Skip to content

Checked

Weekly Jobless Claims

Unemployment insurance claims reported each week by the U.S. Department of Labor and the states

Initial claims
194,000
Seasonally adjusted, week ending 10/17/2026
4-week average
197,750
Seasonally adjusted
Continued claims
1,728,000
Seasonally adjusted, week ending 10/10/2026
Insured unemployment rate
1.1%
Seasonally adjusted

National figures are from the Labor Department release of 10/22/2026. The latest week is an advance estimate and is usually revised the following week.

Initial claims by week

All states combined, not seasonally adjusted. Claims rise every January and in early July.

Claims by state, week ending 10/17/2026

Initial claims filed that week. Continued claims are for the week ending 10/10/2026. Not seasonally adjusted.

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

StateInitial claimsChange from prior weekContinued claimsInsured unemployment rate
Alabama1,450-2866,7890.3%
Alaska533-323,3281.0%
Arizona2,394-7820,0920.6%
Arkansas1,144-3054,6070.4%
California38,540-1,919299,4601.7%
Colorado3,082-29229,1321.0%
Connecticut2,029-21918,7701.1%
Delaware437-284,0850.9%
District of Columbia579-886,6021.2%
Florida5,041-97329,7990.3%
Georgia3,647-4922,7240.5%
Hawaii1,376+397,3351.2%
Idaho701-823,9490.5%
Indiana2,062-71417,2630.5%
Iowa1,164+86,2900.4%
Kentucky2,516+4718,4780.4%
Louisiana1,179-825,4230.3%
Maine496+353,9660.6%
Maryland2,000-25020,9990.8%
Massachusetts4,242-26361,6511.7%
Michigan7,518+1,90839,0630.9%
Minnesota3,120-10930,4951.0%
Mississippi873-1375,6180.5%
Missouri1,960-39513,9990.5%
Montana612-173,8720.8%
Nebraska475-524,2930.4%
Nevada2,596-23124,4991.6%
New Hampshire258-233,1930.5%
New Jersey7,829-39484,0072.0%
New Mexico725-2558,3711.0%
New York11,983-1,541132,0411.4%
North Carolina2,787-14916,8820.3%
North Dakota220-101,3880.3%
Ohio4,138-4,48334,5800.6%
Oklahoma1,223-389,1320.6%
Oregon3,887-6828,7901.5%
Pennsylvania7,895-1,53170,4821.2%
Puerto Rico1,147-38414,3561.6%
Rhode Island660-946,9461.4%
South Carolina2,595+41913,5830.6%
South Dakota180-209120.2%
Tennessee3,192-2,63513,1760.4%
Texas13,364-1,199122,5770.9%
U.S. Virgin Islands27-84441.3%
Utah1,405-5710,1050.6%
Vermont343+581,8740.6%
Virginia1,766-72819,2260.5%
Washington5,226-13462,1761.8%
West Virginia519-694,5810.7%
Wisconsin2,272+5514,3400.5%
Wyoming454+631,2110.4%

Frequently asked questions

How many people filed for unemployment last week?
In the week ending 10/17/2026, 194,000 people filed initial claims for unemployment benefits, seasonally adjusted. Before seasonal adjustment, states counted 172,390 initial claims.
What is the difference between initial and continued claims?
An initial claim is a new application for unemployment benefits after a job loss. Continued claims count the weeks of benefits claimed by people who are already receiving them, so they track how many people are still unemployed and collecting benefits.
Why do the state totals differ from the national headline?
The headline number is seasonally adjusted to remove regular patterns such as holiday layoffs. State figures are not seasonally adjusted, and states revise their reports after the first release.

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration · State data through the week ending 10/17/2026