Skip to content

Checked

Product-Related Injuries, 2025

National estimates of emergency room visits involving consumer products, from the CPSC's National Electronic Injury Surveillance System

National estimates; a product being involved does not mean it caused the injury.

Estimated ER visits
16,485,413
Involving a consumer product, 2025
Sample cases
410,201
From about 100 hospitals
Products with estimates
504
Most common
Floors or flooring materials
About 3,079,996 visits

Products involved in the most ER visits

2025 national estimates. One visit can involve up to three products.

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#ProductEstimated visitsSample cases
1Floors or flooring materials3,079,99670,650
2Stairs or steps1,310,28731,688
3Beds or bedframes, other or not specified1,133,48128,828
4Chairs, other or not specified496,22112,293
5Bicycles and accessories, (excl.mountain or all-terrain)420,96210,644
6Ceilings and walls (interior part of completed structure)419,26610,683
7Bathtubs or showers418,0759,767
8Tables (excl. baby changing tables, billiard or pool tables)382,89710,370
9Exercise (activity or apparel, w/o equip)382,8748,982
10Basketball, activity and related equipment365,70610,522
11Knives, not elsewhere classified361,4677,449
12Football (activity, apparel or equipment)313,2029,906
13Doors, other or not specified300,7717,854
14Footwear269,8076,049
15Soccer (activity, apparel or equipment)264,1998,951
16Sofas, couches, davenports, divans or studio couches258,0747,707
17Toilets248,1295,477
18Rugs or carpets, not specified199,5234,918
19Cabinets, racks, room dividers and shelves, NEC186,0234,504
20Ladders, other or not specified171,8053,551
21Scooters, powered165,7354,212
22Containers, not specified157,3103,462
23Porches, balconies, open-side floors or floor openings151,4033,386
24Day wear147,9353,443
25Desks, chests, bureaus or buffets137,0283,553
26Weight lifting (activity, apparel or equipment)134,6323,269
27Jewelry131,1083,895
28Pet supplies121,2772,445
29Trampolines118,3694,087
30Fences or fence posts115,8032,896
31Swimming (activity, apparel or equipment)107,1222,920
32Nails, screws, carpet tacks or thumbtacks105,2412,248
33Scooters, unspecified103,5463,114
34Electric power-assisted pedal bicycles102,6152,361
35Baseball (activity, apparel or equipment; excl softball)95,5462,827
36Counters or countertops94,6592,449
37Door sills or frames86,0961,913
38Exercise equipment85,9302,146
39Furniture, not specified83,2851,822
40Windows and window glass, other than storm windows83,2302,033
41Drinking glasses, cups, and mugs79,8012,105
42Swimming pools, not specified71,0502,003
43Volleyball (activity, apparel or equipment)70,2232,011
44Tableware & accessories (excluding drinking glass,cups,mugs)69,7341,674
45Waste containers, trash baskets or refuse bins68,7741,522
46Fishing (activity, apparel or equipment)67,4421,271
47Recliner chair66,8861,330
48Sports and recreational activity, n.e.c.66,2932,110
49Bags, not elsewhere classified65,4021,485
50Dancing (activity, apparel or equipment)63,0501,806

Year to year changes can reflect changes in the hospital sample and weights as well as real changes in injuries. Groups with fewer than 20 sample cases or a national estimate under 1,200 are not shown, following CPSC guidance.

All products A to Z

504 products with a reliable 2025 estimate, with estimated ER visits

Frequently asked questions

Which products send the most people to the ER?
In 2025, the products involved in the most emergency room visits were floors or flooring materials (about 3,079,996), stairs or steps (about 1,310,287), beds or bedframes, other or not specified (about 1,133,481). Many of these are falls.
What is NEISS?
The National Electronic Injury Surveillance System is a sample of about 100 hospital emergency departments. The CPSC weights each case to estimate the national total.
Where can I report an unsafe product?
Report product safety problems to the CPSC at SaferProducts.gov. You can also search recalls before you buy.

Source: U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, NEISS · 2025 data

Share: