Skip to content

Checked

New Mexico Elections

Official results and voting statistics

Registered voters (2024)
1,415,984
People who voted
927,923
Share of registered
65.5%
Polling places
668

Official results

2020 U.S. Senate

Official certified result

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ben R. LujanWinnerDemocratic474,48351.7%
Mark V. RonchettiRepublican418,48345.6%
Bob WalshLibertarian24,2712.6%

Total votes counted: 917,237

2018 U.S. Senate

Official certified result

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Martin T. Heinrich(incumbent)WinnerDemocratic376,99854.1%
Mick RichRepublican212,81330.5%
Gary E. JohnsonLibertarian107,20115.4%

Total votes counted: 697,012

Voters and ballots, 2024 general election

Election Administration and Voting Survey, 33 reporting jurisdictions

Registered voters
1,415,984
Active registrations
1,254,851
Inactive registrations
156,424
Same-day registrations
53,626
People who voted
927,923
Voters as a share of registered
65.5%
Voted in person on Election Day
252,629
Voted early in person
556,395
Voted by mail
111,167
Mail ballots sent
122,478
Mail ballots returned
112,494
Provisional ballots cast
2,145

Polling places and poll workers

Precincts
2,169
Polling places
668
Election Day polling places
548
Early voting sites
142
Poll workers
4,221

Figures are reported by local election offices to the U.S. Election Assistance Commission. Some offices do not report every item, so a total may be marked with the number of jurisdictions that reported it. Voters as a share of registered is not the same as turnout of eligible citizens.

By county

2024 general election

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyRegisteredVotedPolling places
Bernalillo County454,216312,82073
Catron County3,2822,36778
Chaves County36,74622,27513
Cibola County15,7319,01718
Colfax County8,8075,8549
Curry County27,65515,28811
De Baca County1,2718821
Doña Ana County142,76685,74143
Eddy County37,19123,54215
Grant County21,21014,2765
Guadalupe County3,2261,9516
Harding County5874333
Hidalgo County2,8541,8746
Lea County39,07621,28417
Lincoln County15,06210,2137
Los Alamos County16,44112,3225
Luna County14,1448,1106
McKinley County48,10625,98749
Mora County3,8232,51515
Otero County40,69824,34923
Quay County5,6683,7257
Rio Arriba County26,29816,06824
Roosevelt County11,7606,6628
San Juan County80,26753,06533
San Miguel County19,28011,18014
Sandoval County114,58679,94655
Santa Fe County115,99083,87239
Sierra County8,8305,9779
Socorro County11,3637,3099
Taos County26,23616,71331
Torrance County10,7267,22215
Union County2,5701,6745
Valencia County49,51833,41016

New Mexico's members of Congress

Source: Federal Election Commission; U.S. Election Assistance Commission, EAVS