Checked
Lake County, FL
28 cities and towns and 23 ZIP codes in Lake County, Florida.
Population
412,924
Land area
952sq mi
People per sq mi
434
ZIP codes
23
Cities and towns in Lake County
Lake County at a glance
- The median household income is $73,161, close to the Florida median.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $318,400 (11% below Florida) and median rent is $1,586 a month.
- Its largest cities are Clermont (46,853), Leesburg (30,807) and Eustis (24,119).
Local data for Lake County, FL
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals4
- Emergency Rooms2
- Nursing Homes17
- Schools94
- Colleges3
- Libraries16
- Banks74
- Post Offices27
- Parks194
- Grocery Stores108
- Restaurants1,021
- Affordable Housing8
- Home Health Agencies27
- Hospice Care3
- Dialysis Centers12
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals4
- Community Health Centers5
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment17
- Private Schools32
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools1
- Superfund Sites1
- Toxic Release Facilities13
- Historic Places23
Housing and community stats
Lake County, FL, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$73,161
Poverty rate
8.9%
Median home value
$318,400
Prices +2.2% in a year
Median rent
$1,586/mo
Homeownership
77.6%
Bachelor's or higher
27.8%
Median age
46.5
Average commute
30.2 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (52,841), Irish Americans (44,184), Puerto Ricans (35,383).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
4.9%
Aug 2026, +0.4 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$54,092
118,622 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$58,161
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$3.61B
FY 2026, $9,400 per person
PPP loans
$482M
9,709 loans, 61,581 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$1.42M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Lake County, FL, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone72.3%
- Carpooled8.7%
- Public transit0.1%
- Walked1.2%
- Bicycle0.3%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.7%
- Worked from home15.7%
Average one-way commute: 30.2 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Lake County, FL, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate
Top: strong wind
Storm events since 1996
314
Most often thunderstorm wind
Flood insurance policies
3,776
2.5% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
90° / 46°F
50.0 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone23 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Lake County, FL, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
35.3%
U.S. 33.3% +2.0 pts
Diabetes
14.5%
U.S. 12.1% +2.4 pts
Smoking
12.3%
U.S. 12.8% -0.5 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
14.3%
U.S. 11.1% +3.2 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Lake County
Population shown
- Clermont46,853
- Leesburg30,807
- Eustis24,119
- Groveland22,012
- Tavares20,463
- Mount Dora17,278
- Lady Lake16,675
- Minneola16,598
- Fruitland Park8,740
- Mascotte7,949
- Mount Plymouth4,604
- Umatilla3,854
- Astatula2,559
- Silver Lake2,350
- Montverde2,249
- Lake Mack-Forest Hills2,200
- Howey-in-the-Hills2,153
- Pine Lakes1,437
- Yalaha1,404
- Astor1,391
- Lake Kathryn1,024
- Paisley757
- Okahumpka449
- Ferndale359
- Sorrento270
- Lisbon100
- Pittman89
- Altoona37
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Lake County, FL?
- Clermont is the largest city or town in Lake County, with about 46,853 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Lake County?
- Lake County includes 23 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 32102, 32159, 32702, 32726, 32735.
- What is the population of Lake County, FL?
- About 412,924 people live in Lake County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Lake County?
- Lake County borders Orange County, Polk County, Volusia County, Seminole County, Osceola County, Marion County, Sumter County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023