Checked
Marion County, FL
17 cities and towns and 29 ZIP codes in Marion County, Florida.
Population
400,078
Land area
1,588sq mi
People per sq mi
252
ZIP codes
29
Cities and towns in Marion County
Marion County at a glance
- Marion County is 40% less dense than Florida as a whole.
- The median household income is $61,010, 18% below the Florida median of $74,568.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $243,100 (32% below Florida) and median rent is $1,277 a month.
- Its largest cities are Ocala (66,584), Silver Springs Shores (28,537) and Liberty Triangle (24,888).
Local data for Marion County, FL
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals3
- Emergency Rooms2
- Nursing Homes11
- Schools89
- Colleges5
- Libraries9
- Banks70
- Post Offices27
- Parks156
- Grocery Stores116
- Restaurants916
- Affordable Housing9
- Home Health Agencies14
- Hospice Care1
- Dialysis Centers9
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals3
- Community Health Centers14
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment22
- Private Schools27
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools2
- Toxic Release Facilities15
- Historic Places21
Housing and community stats
Marion County, FL, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$61,010
Poverty rate
14.4%
Median home value
$243,100
Prices +0.8% in a year
Median rent
$1,277/mo
Homeownership
77.5%
Bachelor's or higher
23.4%
Median age
47.9
Average commute
26.8 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (47,644), Irish Americans (42,749), Puerto Ricans (31,215).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
5.4%
Sep 2026, +0.1 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$54,546
121,921 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$49,299
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$3.7B
FY 2026, $9,939 per person
PPP loans
$486M
9,576 loans, 63,839 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$1.4M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Marion County, FL, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone74.8%
- Carpooled10.8%
- Public transit0.2%
- Walked0.8%
- Bicycle0.3%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.3%
- Worked from home12.0%
Average one-way commute: 26.8 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Marion County, FL, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively High
Top: lightning
Storm events since 1996
900
Most often thunderstorm wind
Flood insurance policies
3,398
2.0% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
92° / 46°F
51.6 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone21 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Marion County, FL, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
36.4%
U.S. 33.3% +3.1 pts
Diabetes
14.9%
U.S. 12.1% +2.8 pts
Smoking
14.8%
U.S. 12.8% +2.0 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
15.6%
U.S. 11.1% +4.5 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Marion County
Population shown
- Ocala66,584
- Silver Springs Shores28,537
- Liberty Triangle24,888
- Marion Oaks23,972
- On Top of the World16,007
- Rainbow Springs6,082
- Belleview5,805
- Rainbow Lakes Estates3,762
- Silver Springs2,712
- Dunnellon2,216
- Rainbow Park2,056
- Silver Springs Shores East1,777
- Ocala Estates1,705
- Lake Kerr1,697
- Ocklawaha1,586
- Reddick573
- McIntosh333
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Marion County, FL?
- Ocala is the largest city or town in Marion County, with about 66,584 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Marion County?
- Marion County includes 29 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 32113, 32133, 32134, 32179, 32182.
- What is the population of Marion County, FL?
- About 400,078 people live in Marion County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Marion County?
- Marion County borders Volusia County, Lake County, Alachua County, Citrus County, Sumter County, Putnam County, Levy County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023