Skip to content

Checked

Alaska Health Statistics

35.5% of adults have obesity, #20 highest among states. Compare 30 counties and the largest cities.

Obesity
35.5%
+2.2 pts
Diabetes
9.5%
-2.6 pts
Smoking
16.2%
+3.4 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
10.1%
-1.0 pts

Health by county

Share of adults, A to Z. Select a name for all 40 measures.

CountyObesityDiabetesSmokingDepressionUninsured
Aleutians East30.7%12.8%17.0%12.3%15.7%
Aleutians West31.9%10.8%16.2%13.3%13.0%
Anchorage35.0%8.9%14.0%21.3%9.5%
Bethel39.1%13.8%31.0%21.0%15.9%
Bristol Bay34.9%11.3%16.5%18.8%9.7%
Chugach31.1%9.6%14.8%18.4%8.8%
Copper River33.6%11.4%17.8%19.8%9.5%
Denali31.3%8.6%16.3%19.5%9.3%
Dillingham38.5%13.0%25.7%20.1%13.3%
Fairbanks North Star35.3%7.9%13.8%20.5%9.9%
Haines34.0%10.8%13.8%18.8%7.7%
Hoonah-Angoon37.1%14.8%19.5%18.5%10.2%
Juneau35.0%8.9%13.9%21.0%8.5%
Kenai Peninsula32.3%9.8%16.1%19.7%9.9%
Ketchikan Gateway37.7%10.1%15.9%18.9%9.5%
Kodiak Island31.5%9.8%15.0%17.2%10.5%
Kusilvak46.5%16.5%36.6%23.5%18.1%
Lake and Peninsula39.4%14.6%24.7%20.0%12.1%
Matanuska-Susitna37.5%9.0%17.3%21.9%9.7%
Nome38.6%13.0%28.7%20.7%13.5%
North Slope42.3%10.8%20.8%18.0%11.2%
Northwest Arctic40.6%14.1%28.3%20.7%14.2%
Petersburg30.8%10.5%14.9%18.2%9.8%
Prince of Wales-Hyder38.4%14.0%22.0%20.3%11.1%
Sitka29.8%9.9%13.8%19.1%8.8%
Skagway36.2%9.1%15.4%19.4%9.7%
Southeast Fairbanks35.7%10.2%18.3%19.3%11.5%
Wrangell34.8%12.9%17.0%18.3%10.2%
Yakutat35.4%13.7%20.5%18.0%12.1%
Yukon-Koyukuk36.9%16.5%27.4%19.8%13.5%

Largest cities

Share of adults, largest population first

CityObesityDiabetesSmokingDepressionUninsured
Anchorage35.2%9.0%14.4%21.7%9.7%
Fairbanks35.5%7.9%14.9%21.0%11.9%
Juneau35.3%8.6%14.3%21.6%8.5%
Knik-Fairview38.0%8.5%18.6%23.0%10.2%
Badger36.1%7.7%15.4%21.8%9.5%
College35.4%8.4%13.8%20.9%8.7%
North Lakes36.9%8.6%16.9%22.3%9.2%
Meadow Lakes38.5%9.4%19.0%22.8%10.4%
Wasilla38.4%9.6%18.5%23.0%10.6%
Tanaina38.2%8.8%18.2%23.1%9.9%
Kalifornsky31.7%8.8%15.4%20.3%9.0%
Sitka30.1%9.6%14.3%19.7%8.5%
Ketchikan38.9%11.0%18.1%19.5%10.2%
Kenai32.7%8.9%17.3%21.0%10.8%
Steele Creek34.7%8.1%13.0%20.4%7.4%
Bethel33.7%9.6%21.9%19.8%11.8%
Chena Ridge34.1%7.6%11.7%20.1%6.5%
Sterling31.7%9.9%14.9%19.3%8.3%
Palmer36.5%8.6%16.0%22.3%9.8%
Gateway35.6%7.4%14.3%21.7%7.9%
Kodiak29.5%10.8%14.4%15.3%10.3%
Homer31.7%9.7%14.7%20.0%8.9%
South Lakes36.3%8.7%15.6%21.7%8.5%
Fishhook36.6%8.0%15.7%22.1%8.1%
Utqiaġvik41.2%10.5%20.4%19.1%11.7%
Farmers Loop34.7%8.1%13.5%20.4%7.9%
Nikiski34.5%11.0%19.5%20.7%10.7%
Soldotna33.0%10.3%16.7%20.5%10.1%
Unalaska32.0%10.0%16.0%14.3%12.3%
Mill Bay34.6%8.8%16.1%19.4%9.6%
Valdez32.1%8.0%15.5%20.1%8.9%
Big Lake39.3%11.5%19.8%21.6%10.2%
Nome33.0%8.8%19.7%19.8%9.9%
Butte36.5%9.5%15.8%21.5%7.9%
Goldstream35.0%8.2%12.7%20.3%6.9%
Kotzebue37.6%11.1%22.3%20.4%10.7%
Petersburg31.3%10.1%15.4%19.1%9.4%
Farm Loop36.4%8.5%15.1%21.6%7.6%
Seward30.7%7.2%14.4%18.5%9.9%
Eielson AFB33.4%3.1%12.8%23.4%13.1%

Alaska compared with the U.S.

Population-weighted average of all counties

Health outcomes

Adults withHereU.S.
Obesity35.5%+2.2 pts33.3%
Diagnosed diabetes9.5%-2.6 pts12.1%
High blood pressure32.6%-1.8 pts34.4%
High cholesterol (among those screened)33.4%-3.0 pts36.4%
Coronary heart disease5.8%-0.5 pts6.3%
Stroke3.1%about the same3.4%
Current asthma10.7%+0.5 pts10.2%
COPD6.1%about the same6.5%
Cancer (excluding skin cancer)7.0%-0.7 pts7.7%
Arthritis23.3%-1.9 pts25.2%
Depression20.7%-0.9 pts21.6%
All teeth lost (age 65+)13.7%+1.1 pts12.6%

Health behaviors

Adults withHereU.S.
Current smoking16.2%+3.4 pts12.8%
Binge drinking17.6%+1.7 pts15.9%
No leisure-time physical activity21.8%-3.4 pts25.2%
Short sleep (under 7 hours)35.2%-0.9 pts36.1%

Prevention

Adults withHereU.S.
No health insurance (age 18 to 64)10.1%-1.0 pts11.1%
Routine checkup in the past year68.8%-8.0 pts76.8%
Dental visit in the past year59.4%-2.3 pts61.7%
Taking blood pressure medicine (if high)67.9%-7.6 pts75.5%
Cholesterol screening79.5%-6.7 pts86.2%
Colorectal cancer screening (age 45 to 75)59.1%-4.6 pts63.7%
Mammogram in the past 2 years (women 50 to 74)65.9%-10.2 pts76.1%

Health status

Adults withHereU.S.
Fair or poor general health18.8%-1.0 pts19.8%
Frequent mental distress16.2%about the same16.5%
Frequent physical distress13.2%about the same13.3%

Disability

Adults withHereU.S.
Any disability29.7%-0.7 pts30.4%
Mobility disability12.0%-1.8 pts13.8%
Cognitive disability14.1%about the same14.3%
Hearing disability7.7%+0.9 pts6.8%
Vision disability4.8%-0.5 pts5.3%
Self-care disability3.4%about the same3.8%
Independent living disability7.7%about the same8.1%

Social needs

Adults withHereU.S.
Loneliness33.4%-0.7 pts34.1%
Lack of social and emotional support25.5%+0.9 pts24.6%
Food insecurity in the past year14.5%-1.4 pts15.9%
Received SNAP (food stamps) in the past year10.3%-2.5 pts12.8%
Housing insecurity in the past year12.4%-0.6 pts13.0%
Threat of utility shutoff in the past year8.3%about the same8.0%
Lack of reliable transportation9.2%+0.7 pts8.5%

Share of adults (18 and older unless noted), crude prevalence. Differences are compared with the U.S.; green is better than the national rate, red is worse. These are model-based estimates, not counts.

Frequently asked questions

What is the obesity rate in Alaska?
About 35.5% of adults in Alaska have obesity, compared with 33.3% nationwide. Kusilvak has the highest county rate (46.5%) and Sitka the lowest (29.8%).
How many adults in Alaska have diabetes?
About 9.5% of adults in Alaska have been diagnosed with diabetes (U.S. 12.1%).
What share of Alaska adults smoke?
About 16.2% of adults in Alaska currently smoke cigarettes (U.S. 12.8%).

Source: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health · Last updated 12/01/2025 · Model-based estimates of the share of adults. State figures are population-weighted averages of county estimates.