Checked
Philo, CA Health Statistics
30.0% of adults have obesity and 12.2% have diabetes, among about 319 residents.
- Obesity
- 30.0%
- #789 of 1,545 · -3.3 pts
- Diabetes
- 12.2%
- #756 of 1,545 · about the same
- Smoking
- 10.9%
- -1.9 pts
- Uninsured (18-64)
- 13.5%
- +2.4 pts
How it compares
Largest differences from the U.S. average
Higher than the U.S.
- Housing insecurity16.7% vs 13.0%
- Received SNAP16.1% vs 12.8%
- Uninsured (18-64)13.5% vs 11.1%
Lower than the U.S.
- COPD5.3% vs 6.5%
- Arthritis20.8% vs 25.2%
- Smoking10.9% vs 12.8%
Health measures
Philo, CA compared with California and the U.S.
Health outcomes
| Adults with | Here | CA | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obesity | 30.0%-3.3 pts | 28.0% | 33.3% |
| Diagnosed diabetes | 12.2%about the same | 11.7% | 12.1% |
| High blood pressure | 32.1%-2.3 pts | 30.5% | 34.4% |
| High cholesterol (among those screened) | 34.8%-1.6 pts | 35.4% | 36.4% |
| Coronary heart disease | 6.4%about the same | 5.6% | 6.3% |
| Stroke | 3.1%about the same | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| Current asthma | 8.9%-1.3 pts | 9.3% | 10.2% |
| COPD | 5.3%-1.2 pts | 5.1% | 6.5% |
| Cancer (excluding skin cancer) | 6.6%-1.1 pts | 6.4% | 7.7% |
| Arthritis | 20.8%-4.4 pts | 20.8% | 25.2% |
| Depression | 19.9%-1.7 pts | 20.2% | 21.6% |
| All teeth lost (age 65+) | 12.2%about the same | 10.7% | 12.6% |
Health behaviors
| Adults with | Here | CA | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current smoking | 10.9%-1.9 pts | 10.9% | 12.8% |
| Binge drinking | 17.9%+2.0 pts | 15.3% | 15.9% |
| No leisure-time physical activity | 23.6%-1.6 pts | 24.7% | 25.2% |
| Short sleep (under 7 hours) | 35.3%-0.8 pts | 35.2% | 36.1% |
Prevention
| Adults with | Here | CA | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| No health insurance (age 18 to 64) | 13.5%+2.4 pts | 10.7% | 11.1% |
| Routine checkup in the past year | 70.2%-6.6 pts | 71.8% | 76.8% |
| Dental visit in the past year | 61.0%-0.7 pts | 62.7% | 61.7% |
| Taking blood pressure medicine (if high) | 69.5%-6.0 pts | 71.2% | 75.5% |
| Cholesterol screening | 84.8%-1.4 pts | 85.3% | 86.2% |
| Colorectal cancer screening (age 45 to 75) | 60.3%-3.4 pts | 57.4% | 63.7% |
| Mammogram in the past 2 years (women 50 to 74) | 73.9%-2.2 pts | 75.7% | 76.1% |
Share of adults (18 and older unless noted), crude prevalence. Differences are compared with the U.S.; green is better than the national rate, red is worse. These are model-based estimates, not counts.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the obesity rate in Philo, CA?
- About 30.0% of adults in Philo, CA have obesity, compared with 28.0% in California and 33.3% nationwide. That ranks #789 of 1,545 cities and towns in California.
- How common is diabetes in Philo, CA?
- About 12.2% of adults have diagnosed diabetes (California 11.7%, U.S. 12.1%).
- What share of adults smoke in Philo, CA?
- About 10.9% of adults currently smoke cigarettes, compared with 12.8% nationwide.
- How accurate are these numbers?
- They are CDC model-based estimates built from national survey data and local population data, not counts from local health records. Small areas have wider margins of error.
Source: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health · Last updated 12/01/2025 · 2025 release. Share of adults, crude prevalence.
Share: