Checked
Woodford County, IL Health Statistics
37.3% of adults have obesity and 10.6% have diabetes, among about 38,285 residents.
- Obesity
- 37.3%
- #75 of 102 · +4.0 pts
- Diabetes
- 10.6%
- #94 of 102 · -1.5 pts
- Smoking
- 12.4%
- about the same
- Uninsured (18-64)
- 6.1%
- -5.0 pts
How it compares
Largest differences from the U.S. average
Higher than the U.S.
- Cancer9.6% vs 7.7%
- Binge drinking18.9% vs 15.9%
- Obesity37.3% vs 33.3%
Lower than the U.S.
- Uninsured (18-64)6.1% vs 11.1%
- Food insecurity9.9% vs 15.9%
- Housing insecurity8.4% vs 13.0%
All health measures
Woodford County, IL compared with Illinois and the U.S.
Health outcomes
| Adults with | Here | IL | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obesity | 37.3%+4.0 pts | 34.1% | 33.3% |
| Diagnosed diabetes | 10.6%-1.5 pts | 11.6% | 12.1% |
| High blood pressure | 34.7%about the same | 33.0% | 34.4% |
| High cholesterol (among those screened) | 37.1%+0.7 pts | 35.4% | 36.4% |
| Coronary heart disease | 6.4%about the same | 5.9% | 6.3% |
| Stroke | 3.2%about the same | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Current asthma | 10.1%about the same | 9.9% | 10.2% |
| COPD | 6.8%about the same | 6.3% | 6.5% |
| Cancer (excluding skin cancer) | 9.6%+1.9 pts | 7.6% | 7.7% |
| Arthritis | 27.5%+2.3 pts | 24.2% | 25.2% |
| Depression | 22.0%about the same | 19.8% | 21.6% |
| All teeth lost (age 65+) | 11.3%-1.3 pts | 10.3% | 12.6% |
Health behaviors
| Adults with | Here | IL | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current smoking | 12.4%about the same | 12.1% | 12.8% |
| Binge drinking | 18.9%+3.0 pts | 17.8% | 15.9% |
| No leisure-time physical activity | 20.6%-4.6 pts | 23.0% | 25.2% |
| Short sleep (under 7 hours) | 32.9%-3.2 pts | 35.4% | 36.1% |
Prevention
| Adults with | Here | IL | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| No health insurance (age 18 to 64) | 6.1%-5.0 pts | 9.9% | 11.1% |
| Routine checkup in the past year | 78.8%+2.0 pts | 77.8% | 76.8% |
| Dental visit in the past year | 63.4%+1.7 pts | 63.4% | 61.7% |
| Taking blood pressure medicine (if high) | 77.0%+1.5 pts | 75.7% | 75.5% |
| Cholesterol screening | 88.0%+1.8 pts | 87.4% | 86.2% |
| Colorectal cancer screening (age 45 to 75) | 64.4%+0.7 pts | 60.2% | 63.7% |
| Mammogram in the past 2 years (women 50 to 74) | 75.9%about the same | 73.5% | 76.1% |
Health status
| Adults with | Here | IL | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair or poor general health | 16.2%-3.6 pts | 18.6% | 19.8% |
| Frequent mental distress | 15.8%-0.7 pts | 15.5% | 16.5% |
| Frequent physical distress | 12.3%-1.0 pts | 12.2% | 13.3% |
Disability
| Adults with | Here | IL | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any disability | 27.6%-2.8 pts | 27.6% | 30.4% |
| Mobility disability | 12.2%-1.6 pts | 12.8% | 13.8% |
| Cognitive disability | 12.0%-2.3 pts | 12.6% | 14.3% |
| Hearing disability | 7.0%about the same | 6.2% | 6.8% |
| Vision disability | 3.8%-1.5 pts | 4.8% | 5.3% |
| Self-care disability | 3.0%-0.8 pts | 3.5% | 3.8% |
| Independent living disability | 7.1%-1.0 pts | 7.6% | 8.1% |
Social needs
| Adults with | Here | IL | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loneliness | 31.8%-2.3 pts | 33.5% | 34.1% |
| Lack of social and emotional support | 22.1%-2.5 pts | 25.4% | 24.6% |
| Food insecurity in the past year | 9.9%-6.0 pts | 15.9% | 15.9% |
| Received SNAP (food stamps) in the past year | 9.1%-3.7 pts | 13.8% | 12.8% |
| Housing insecurity in the past year | 8.4%-4.6 pts | 13.1% | 13.0% |
| Threat of utility shutoff in the past year | 5.4%-2.6 pts | 7.8% | 8.0% |
| Lack of reliable transportation | 5.7%-2.8 pts | 8.0% | 8.5% |
Share of adults (18 and older unless noted), crude prevalence. Differences are compared with the U.S.; green is better than the national rate, red is worse. These are model-based estimates, not counts.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the obesity rate in Woodford County, IL?
- About 37.3% of adults in Woodford County, IL have obesity, compared with 34.1% in Illinois and 33.3% nationwide. That ranks #75 of 102 counties in Illinois.
- How common is diabetes in Woodford County, IL?
- About 10.6% of adults have diagnosed diabetes (Illinois 11.6%, U.S. 12.1%).
- What share of adults smoke in Woodford County, IL?
- About 12.4% of adults currently smoke cigarettes, compared with 12.8% nationwide.
- How accurate are these numbers?
- They are CDC model-based estimates built from national survey data and local population data, not counts from local health records. Small areas have wider margins of error.
Source: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health · Last updated 12/01/2025 · 2025 release. Share of adults, crude prevalence.