Checked
Catonsville, MD Health Statistics
29.8% of adults have obesity and 10.7% have diabetes, among about 44,701 residents.
- Obesity
- 29.8%
- #447 of 519 · -3.5 pts
- Diabetes
- 10.7%
- #372 of 519 · -1.4 pts
- Smoking
- 9.3%
- -3.5 pts
- Uninsured (18-64)
- 7.2%
- -3.9 pts
How it compares
Largest differences from the U.S. average
Higher than the U.S.
- Cancer8.7% vs 7.7%
Lower than the U.S.
- Uninsured (18-64)7.2% vs 11.1%
- Tooth loss (65+)8.6% vs 12.6%
- Smoking9.3% vs 12.8%
All health measures
Catonsville, MD compared with Maryland and the U.S.
Health outcomes
| Adults with | Here | MD | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obesity | 29.8%-3.5 pts | 35.1% | 33.3% |
| Diagnosed diabetes | 10.7%-1.4 pts | 12.4% | 12.1% |
| High blood pressure | 32.8%-1.6 pts | 36.8% | 34.4% |
| High cholesterol (among those screened) | 36.8%about the same | 38.1% | 36.4% |
| Coronary heart disease | 5.8%-0.5 pts | 5.8% | 6.3% |
| Stroke | 3.0%about the same | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Current asthma | 10.5%about the same | 10.5% | 10.2% |
| COPD | 5.8%-0.7 pts | 5.9% | 6.5% |
| Cancer (excluding skin cancer) | 8.7%+1.0 pts | 7.6% | 7.7% |
| Arthritis | 25.8%+0.6 pts | 25.8% | 25.2% |
| Depression | 21.5%about the same | 19.4% | 21.6% |
| All teeth lost (age 65+) | 8.6%-4.0 pts | 9.8% | 12.6% |
Health behaviors
| Adults with | Here | MD | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current smoking | 9.3%-3.5 pts | 10.9% | 12.8% |
| Binge drinking | 13.8%-2.1 pts | 14.1% | 15.9% |
| No leisure-time physical activity | 23.6%-1.6 pts | 23.5% | 25.2% |
| Short sleep (under 7 hours) | 33.3%-2.8 pts | 37.7% | 36.1% |
Prevention
| Adults with | Here | MD | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| No health insurance (age 18 to 64) | 7.2%-3.9 pts | 8.7% | 11.1% |
| Routine checkup in the past year | 79.1%+2.3 pts | 79.2% | 76.8% |
| Dental visit in the past year | 67.1%+5.4 pts | 64.4% | 61.7% |
| Taking blood pressure medicine (if high) | 75.7%about the same | 76.6% | 75.5% |
| Cholesterol screening | 87.4%+1.2 pts | 89.6% | 86.2% |
| Colorectal cancer screening (age 45 to 75) | 71.1%+7.4 pts | 68.2% | 63.7% |
| Mammogram in the past 2 years (women 50 to 74) | 80.0%+3.9 pts | 80.7% | 76.1% |
Health status
| Adults with | Here | MD | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair or poor general health | 16.1%-3.7 pts | 17.9% | 19.8% |
| Frequent mental distress | 16.1%about the same | 14.9% | 16.5% |
| Frequent physical distress | 10.9%-2.4 pts | 12.0% | 13.3% |
Disability
| Adults with | Here | MD | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any disability | 25.6%-4.8 pts | 26.4% | 30.4% |
| Mobility disability | 11.0%-2.8 pts | 12.4% | 13.8% |
| Cognitive disability | 12.5%-1.8 pts | 12.2% | 14.3% |
| Hearing disability | 6.1%-0.7 pts | 5.6% | 6.8% |
| Vision disability | 4.0%-1.3 pts | 4.5% | 5.3% |
| Self-care disability | 2.9%-0.9 pts | 3.5% | 3.8% |
| Independent living disability | 7.0%-1.1 pts | 6.9% | 8.1% |
Social needs
| Adults with | Here | MD | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lack of social and emotional support | 23.7%-0.9 pts | 24.2% | 24.6% |
| Food insecurity in the past year | 13.3%-2.6 pts | 15.3% | 15.9% |
| Received SNAP (food stamps) in the past year | 9.6%-3.2 pts | 11.8% | 12.8% |
| Housing insecurity in the past year | 11.0%-2.0 pts | 13.5% | 13.0% |
| Threat of utility shutoff in the past year | 6.7%-1.3 pts | 8.4% | 8.0% |
| Lack of reliable transportation | 7.6%-0.9 pts | 7.8% | 8.5% |
Share of adults (18 and older unless noted), crude prevalence. Differences are compared with the U.S.; green is better than the national rate, red is worse. These are model-based estimates, not counts.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the obesity rate in Catonsville, MD?
- About 29.8% of adults in Catonsville, MD have obesity, compared with 35.1% in Maryland and 33.3% nationwide. That ranks #447 of 519 cities and towns in Maryland.
- How common is diabetes in Catonsville, MD?
- About 10.7% of adults have diagnosed diabetes (Maryland 12.4%, U.S. 12.1%).
- What share of adults smoke in Catonsville, MD?
- About 9.3% of adults currently smoke cigarettes, compared with 12.8% nationwide.
- How accurate are these numbers?
- They are CDC model-based estimates built from national survey data and local population data, not counts from local health records. Small areas have wider margins of error.
Source: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health · Last updated 12/01/2025 · 2025 release. Share of adults, crude prevalence.