Checked
Stark County, ND Health Statistics
37.4% of adults have obesity and 9.5% have diabetes, among about 33,001 residents.
- Obesity
- 37.4%
- #33 of 53 · +4.1 pts
- Diabetes
- 9.5%
- #48 of 53 · -2.6 pts
- Smoking
- 14.1%
- +1.3 pts
- Uninsured (18-64)
- 8.5%
- -2.6 pts
How it compares
Largest differences from the U.S. average
Higher than the U.S.
- Binge drinking22.0% vs 15.9%
- Hearing7.7% vs 6.8%
- Obesity37.4% vs 33.3%
Lower than the U.S.
- Received SNAP7.1% vs 12.8%
- Food insecurity11.4% vs 15.9%
- Housing insecurity9.7% vs 13.0%
All health measures
Stark County, ND compared with North Dakota and the U.S.
Health outcomes
| Adults with | Here | ND | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obesity | 37.4%+4.1 pts | 36.6% | 33.3% |
| Diagnosed diabetes | 9.5%-2.6 pts | 9.8% | 12.1% |
| High blood pressure | 31.7%-2.7 pts | 31.8% | 34.4% |
| High cholesterol (among those screened) | 35.0%-1.4 pts | 33.8% | 36.4% |
| Coronary heart disease | 6.0%about the same | 6.1% | 6.3% |
| Stroke | 3.0%about the same | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| Current asthma | 9.8%about the same | 10.1% | 10.2% |
| COPD | 6.0%-0.5 pts | 5.9% | 6.5% |
| Cancer (excluding skin cancer) | 7.8%about the same | 8.1% | 7.7% |
| Arthritis | 24.2%-1.0 pts | 25.3% | 25.2% |
| Depression | 19.7%-1.9 pts | 21.3% | 21.6% |
| All teeth lost (age 65+) | 12.5%about the same | 10.9% | 12.6% |
Health behaviors
| Adults with | Here | ND | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current smoking | 14.1%+1.3 pts | 13.2% | 12.8% |
| Binge drinking | 22.0%+6.1 pts | 21.3% | 15.9% |
| No leisure-time physical activity | 23.5%-1.7 pts | 21.9% | 25.2% |
| Short sleep (under 7 hours) | 31.8%-4.3 pts | 32.7% | 36.1% |
Prevention
| Adults with | Here | ND | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| No health insurance (age 18 to 64) | 8.5%-2.6 pts | 7.3% | 11.1% |
| Routine checkup in the past year | 73.6%-3.2 pts | 74.4% | 76.8% |
| Dental visit in the past year | 62.4%+0.7 pts | 64.4% | 61.7% |
| Taking blood pressure medicine (if high) | 75.2%about the same | 76.2% | 75.5% |
| Cholesterol screening | 81.8%-4.4 pts | 82.7% | 86.2% |
| Colorectal cancer screening (age 45 to 75) | 65.6%+1.9 pts | 64.8% | 63.7% |
| Mammogram in the past 2 years (women 50 to 74) | 74.0%-2.1 pts | 77.9% | 76.1% |
Health status
| Adults with | Here | ND | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair or poor general health | 16.9%-2.9 pts | 16.1% | 19.8% |
| Frequent mental distress | 14.6%-1.9 pts | 14.2% | 16.5% |
| Frequent physical distress | 11.7%-1.6 pts | 11.4% | 13.3% |
Disability
| Adults with | Here | ND | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any disability | 28.5%-1.9 pts | 27.7% | 30.4% |
| Mobility disability | 11.2%-2.6 pts | 11.2% | 13.8% |
| Cognitive disability | 13.0%-1.3 pts | 12.6% | 14.3% |
| Hearing disability | 7.7%+0.9 pts | 7.8% | 6.8% |
| Vision disability | 4.2%-1.1 pts | 4.2% | 5.3% |
| Self-care disability | 3.2%-0.6 pts | 3.1% | 3.8% |
| Independent living disability | 7.3%-0.8 pts | 7.1% | 8.1% |
Social needs
| Adults with | Here | ND | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loneliness | 28.3%-5.8 pts | 29.6% | 34.1% |
| Lack of social and emotional support | 21.5%-3.1 pts | 20.6% | 24.6% |
| Food insecurity in the past year | 11.4%-4.5 pts | 10.8% | 15.9% |
| Received SNAP (food stamps) in the past year | 7.1%-5.7 pts | 6.8% | 12.8% |
| Housing insecurity in the past year | 9.7%-3.3 pts | 8.9% | 13.0% |
| Threat of utility shutoff in the past year | 6.0%-2.0 pts | 5.8% | 8.0% |
| Lack of reliable transportation | 6.6%-1.9 pts | 6.5% | 8.5% |
Share of adults (18 and older unless noted), crude prevalence. Differences are compared with the U.S.; green is better than the national rate, red is worse. These are model-based estimates, not counts.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the obesity rate in Stark County, ND?
- About 37.4% of adults in Stark County, ND have obesity, compared with 36.6% in North Dakota and 33.3% nationwide. That ranks #33 of 53 counties in North Dakota.
- How common is diabetes in Stark County, ND?
- About 9.5% of adults have diagnosed diabetes (North Dakota 9.8%, U.S. 12.1%).
- What share of adults smoke in Stark County, ND?
- About 14.1% of adults currently smoke cigarettes, compared with 12.8% nationwide.
- How accurate are these numbers?
- They are CDC model-based estimates built from national survey data and local population data, not counts from local health records. Small areas have wider margins of error.
Source: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health · Last updated 12/01/2025 · 2025 release. Share of adults, crude prevalence.