Checked
Fernley, NV Health Statistics
35.0% of adults have obesity and 10.9% have diabetes, among about 22,895 residents.
- Obesity
- 35.0%
- #46 of 120 · +1.7 pts
- Diabetes
- 10.9%
- #95 of 120 · -1.2 pts
- Smoking
- 16.2%
- +3.4 pts
- Uninsured (18-64)
- 11.7%
- +0.6 pts
How it compares
Largest differences from the U.S. average
Higher than the U.S.
- Smoking16.2% vs 12.8%
- COPD7.7% vs 6.5%
- Tooth loss (65+)14.9% vs 12.6%
Lower than the U.S.
- No measure is more than 10% below the U.S. rate.
All health measures
Fernley, NV compared with Nevada and the U.S.
Health outcomes
| Adults with | Here | NV | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obesity | 35.0%+1.7 pts | 31.4% | 33.3% |
| Diagnosed diabetes | 10.9%-1.2 pts | 12.0% | 12.1% |
| High blood pressure | 34.4%about the same | 34.0% | 34.4% |
| High cholesterol (among those screened) | 37.1%+0.7 pts | 38.1% | 36.4% |
| Coronary heart disease | 6.4%about the same | 6.4% | 6.3% |
| Stroke | 3.4%about the same | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Current asthma | 11.2%+1.0 pts | 10.2% | 10.2% |
| COPD | 7.7%+1.2 pts | 7.1% | 6.5% |
| Cancer (excluding skin cancer) | 8.3%+0.6 pts | 7.4% | 7.7% |
| Arthritis | 25.4%about the same | 24.8% | 25.2% |
| Depression | 22.5%+0.9 pts | 20.5% | 21.6% |
| All teeth lost (age 65+) | 14.9%+2.3 pts | 11.6% | 12.6% |
Health behaviors
| Adults with | Here | NV | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current smoking | 16.2%+3.4 pts | 14.6% | 12.8% |
| Binge drinking | 17.0%+1.1 pts | 15.7% | 15.9% |
| No leisure-time physical activity | 26.1%+0.9 pts | 26.2% | 25.2% |
| Short sleep (under 7 hours) | 36.5%about the same | 39.8% | 36.1% |
Prevention
| Adults with | Here | NV | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| No health insurance (age 18 to 64) | 11.7%+0.6 pts | 14.5% | 11.1% |
| Routine checkup in the past year | 71.9%-4.9 pts | 73.8% | 76.8% |
| Dental visit in the past year | 61.4%about the same | 58.1% | 61.7% |
| Taking blood pressure medicine (if high) | 71.7%-3.8 pts | 72.2% | 75.5% |
| Cholesterol screening | 83.7%-2.5 pts | 84.9% | 86.2% |
| Colorectal cancer screening (age 45 to 75) | 65.1%+1.4 pts | 58.5% | 63.7% |
| Mammogram in the past 2 years (women 50 to 74) | 68.1%-8.0 pts | 69.1% | 76.1% |
Health status
| Adults with | Here | NV | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair or poor general health | 21.5%+1.7 pts | 22.3% | 19.8% |
| Frequent mental distress | 19.0%+2.5 pts | 18.4% | 16.5% |
| Frequent physical distress | 15.1%+1.8 pts | 14.9% | 13.3% |
Disability
| Adults with | Here | NV | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any disability | 34.4%+4.0 pts | 33.7% | 30.4% |
| Mobility disability | 14.8%+1.0 pts | 15.3% | 13.8% |
| Cognitive disability | 16.5%+2.2 pts | 15.7% | 14.3% |
| Hearing disability | 7.7%+0.9 pts | 7.3% | 6.8% |
| Vision disability | 5.1%about the same | 5.9% | 5.3% |
| Self-care disability | 3.8%about the same | 4.1% | 3.8% |
| Independent living disability | 8.7%+0.6 pts | 8.6% | 8.1% |
Social needs
| Adults with | Here | NV | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lack of social and emotional support | 25.3%+0.7 pts | 27.3% | 24.6% |
| Food insecurity in the past year | 15.6%about the same | 18.0% | 15.9% |
| Received SNAP (food stamps) in the past year | 13.0%about the same | 15.1% | 12.8% |
| Housing insecurity in the past year | 12.8%about the same | 15.7% | 13.0% |
| Threat of utility shutoff in the past year | 8.6%+0.6 pts | 9.7% | 8.0% |
| Lack of reliable transportation | 9.0%+0.5 pts | 9.9% | 8.5% |
Share of adults (18 and older unless noted), crude prevalence. Differences are compared with the U.S.; green is better than the national rate, red is worse. These are model-based estimates, not counts.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the obesity rate in Fernley, NV?
- About 35.0% of adults in Fernley, NV have obesity, compared with 31.4% in Nevada and 33.3% nationwide. That ranks #46 of 120 cities and towns in Nevada.
- How common is diabetes in Fernley, NV?
- About 10.9% of adults have diagnosed diabetes (Nevada 12.0%, U.S. 12.1%).
- What share of adults smoke in Fernley, NV?
- About 16.2% of adults currently smoke cigarettes, compared with 12.8% nationwide.
- How accurate are these numbers?
- They are CDC model-based estimates built from national survey data and local population data, not counts from local health records. Small areas have wider margins of error.
Source: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health · Last updated 12/01/2025 · 2025 release. Share of adults, crude prevalence.