Checked
Storey County, NV Health Statistics
31.6% of adults have obesity and 12.4% have diabetes, among about 4,177 residents.
- Obesity
- 31.6%
- #13 of 17 · -1.7 pts
- Diabetes
- 12.4%
- #7 of 17 · about the same
- Smoking
- 12.1%
- -0.7 pts
- Uninsured (18-64)
- 8.7%
- -2.4 pts
How it compares
Largest differences from the U.S. average
Higher than the U.S.
- Cancer12.4% vs 7.7%
- Hearing9.8% vs 6.8%
- Heart disease8.4% vs 6.3%
Lower than the U.S.
- Received SNAP7.7% vs 12.8%
- Food insecurity9.9% vs 15.9%
- Housing insecurity8.2% vs 13.0%
All health measures
Storey County, NV compared with Nevada and the U.S.
Health outcomes
| Adults with | Here | NV | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obesity | 31.6%-1.7 pts | 31.4% | 33.3% |
| Diagnosed diabetes | 12.4%about the same | 12.0% | 12.1% |
| High blood pressure | 38.5%+4.1 pts | 34.0% | 34.4% |
| High cholesterol (among those screened) | 43.8%+7.4 pts | 38.1% | 36.4% |
| Coronary heart disease | 8.4%+2.1 pts | 6.4% | 6.3% |
| Stroke | 4.1%+0.7 pts | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Current asthma | 10.3%about the same | 10.2% | 10.2% |
| COPD | 8.1%+1.6 pts | 7.1% | 6.5% |
| Cancer (excluding skin cancer) | 12.4%+4.7 pts | 7.4% | 7.7% |
| Arthritis | 33.6%+8.4 pts | 24.8% | 25.2% |
| Depression | 19.7%-1.9 pts | 20.5% | 21.6% |
| All teeth lost (age 65+) | 9.1%-3.5 pts | 11.6% | 12.6% |
Health behaviors
| Adults with | Here | NV | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current smoking | 12.1%-0.7 pts | 14.6% | 12.8% |
| Binge drinking | 14.9%-1.0 pts | 15.7% | 15.9% |
| No leisure-time physical activity | 22.4%-2.8 pts | 26.2% | 25.2% |
| Short sleep (under 7 hours) | 33.0%-3.1 pts | 39.8% | 36.1% |
Prevention
| Adults with | Here | NV | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| No health insurance (age 18 to 64) | 8.7%-2.4 pts | 14.5% | 11.1% |
| Routine checkup in the past year | 78.3%+1.5 pts | 73.8% | 76.8% |
| Dental visit in the past year | 65.9%+4.2 pts | 58.1% | 61.7% |
| Taking blood pressure medicine (if high) | 79.0%+3.5 pts | 72.2% | 75.5% |
| Cholesterol screening | 89.7%+3.5 pts | 84.9% | 86.2% |
| Colorectal cancer screening (age 45 to 75) | 66.8%+3.1 pts | 58.5% | 63.7% |
| Mammogram in the past 2 years (women 50 to 74) | 73.4%-2.7 pts | 69.1% | 76.1% |
Health status
| Adults with | Here | NV | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair or poor general health | 19.1%-0.7 pts | 22.3% | 19.8% |
| Frequent mental distress | 14.7%-1.8 pts | 18.4% | 16.5% |
| Frequent physical distress | 14.4%+1.1 pts | 14.9% | 13.3% |
Disability
| Adults with | Here | NV | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any disability | 33.3%+2.9 pts | 33.7% | 30.4% |
| Mobility disability | 15.7%+1.9 pts | 15.3% | 13.8% |
| Cognitive disability | 12.7%-1.6 pts | 15.7% | 14.3% |
| Hearing disability | 9.8%+3.0 pts | 7.3% | 6.8% |
| Vision disability | 4.6%-0.7 pts | 5.9% | 5.3% |
| Self-care disability | 3.6%about the same | 4.1% | 3.8% |
| Independent living disability | 7.4%-0.7 pts | 8.6% | 8.1% |
Social needs
| Adults with | Here | NV | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loneliness | 30.8%-3.3 pts | 36.8% | 34.1% |
| Lack of social and emotional support | 22.1%-2.5 pts | 27.3% | 24.6% |
| Food insecurity in the past year | 9.9%-6.0 pts | 18.0% | 15.9% |
| Received SNAP (food stamps) in the past year | 7.7%-5.1 pts | 15.1% | 12.8% |
| Housing insecurity in the past year | 8.2%-4.8 pts | 15.7% | 13.0% |
| Threat of utility shutoff in the past year | 5.3%-2.7 pts | 9.7% | 8.0% |
| Lack of reliable transportation | 5.9%-2.6 pts | 9.9% | 8.5% |
Share of adults (18 and older unless noted), crude prevalence. Differences are compared with the U.S.; green is better than the national rate, red is worse. These are model-based estimates, not counts.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the obesity rate in Storey County, NV?
- About 31.6% of adults in Storey County, NV have obesity, compared with 31.4% in Nevada and 33.3% nationwide. That ranks #13 of 17 counties in Nevada.
- How common is diabetes in Storey County, NV?
- About 12.4% of adults have diagnosed diabetes (Nevada 12.0%, U.S. 12.1%).
- What share of adults smoke in Storey County, NV?
- About 12.1% of adults currently smoke cigarettes, compared with 12.8% nationwide.
- How accurate are these numbers?
- They are CDC model-based estimates built from national survey data and local population data, not counts from local health records. Small areas have wider margins of error.
Source: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health · Last updated 12/01/2025 · 2025 release. Share of adults, crude prevalence.