Checked
Cache, OK Health Statistics
40.8% of adults have obesity and 11.5% have diabetes, among about 2,930 residents.
- Obesity
- 40.8%
- #373 of 755 · +7.5 pts
- Diabetes
- 11.5%
- #689 of 755 · -0.6 pts
- Smoking
- 16.3%
- +3.5 pts
- Uninsured (18-64)
- 9.1%
- -2.0 pts
How it compares
Largest differences from the U.S. average
Higher than the U.S.
- Smoking16.3% vs 12.8%
- Obesity40.8% vs 33.3%
- Hearing8.3% vs 6.8%
Lower than the U.S.
- Uninsured (18-64)9.1% vs 11.1%
Health measures
Cache, OK compared with Oklahoma and the U.S.
Health outcomes
| Adults with | Here | OK | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obesity | 40.8%+7.5 pts | 38.9% | 33.3% |
| Diagnosed diabetes | 11.5%-0.6 pts | 12.8% | 12.1% |
| High blood pressure | 36.0%+1.6 pts | 38.5% | 34.4% |
| High cholesterol (among those screened) | 36.2%about the same | 37.7% | 36.4% |
| Coronary heart disease | 6.2%about the same | 7.3% | 6.3% |
| Stroke | 3.3%about the same | 3.7% | 3.4% |
| Current asthma | 11.5%+1.3 pts | 11.5% | 10.2% |
| COPD | 6.9%about the same | 8.0% | 6.5% |
| Cancer (excluding skin cancer) | 7.8%about the same | 7.8% | 7.7% |
| Arthritis | 28.0%+2.8 pts | 27.8% | 25.2% |
| Depression | 26.0%+4.4 pts | 25.5% | 21.6% |
| All teeth lost (age 65+) | 14.8%+2.2 pts | 16.5% | 12.6% |
Health behaviors
| Adults with | Here | OK | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current smoking | 16.3%+3.5 pts | 16.3% | 12.8% |
| Binge drinking | 15.0%-0.9 pts | 14.0% | 15.9% |
| No leisure-time physical activity | 29.0%+3.8 pts | 31.2% | 25.2% |
| Short sleep (under 7 hours) | 40.9%+4.8 pts | 36.8% | 36.1% |
Prevention
| Adults with | Here | OK | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| No health insurance (age 18 to 64) | 9.1%-2.0 pts | 11.3% | 11.1% |
| Routine checkup in the past year | 78.5%+1.7 pts | 77.9% | 76.8% |
| Dental visit in the past year | 60.7%-1.0 pts | 57.1% | 61.7% |
| Taking blood pressure medicine (if high) | 74.8%-0.7 pts | 76.3% | 75.5% |
| Cholesterol screening | 85.5%-0.7 pts | 84.3% | 86.2% |
| Colorectal cancer screening (age 45 to 75) | 64.1%about the same | 59.7% | 63.7% |
| Mammogram in the past 2 years (women 50 to 74) | 72.7%-3.4 pts | 70.4% | 76.1% |
Share of adults (18 and older unless noted), crude prevalence. Differences are compared with the U.S.; green is better than the national rate, red is worse. These are model-based estimates, not counts.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the obesity rate in Cache, OK?
- About 40.8% of adults in Cache, OK have obesity, compared with 38.9% in Oklahoma and 33.3% nationwide. That ranks #373 of 755 cities and towns in Oklahoma.
- How common is diabetes in Cache, OK?
- About 11.5% of adults have diagnosed diabetes (Oklahoma 12.8%, U.S. 12.1%).
- What share of adults smoke in Cache, OK?
- About 16.3% of adults currently smoke cigarettes, compared with 12.8% nationwide.
- How accurate are these numbers?
- They are CDC model-based estimates built from national survey data and local population data, not counts from local health records. Small areas have wider margins of error.
Source: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health · Last updated 12/01/2025 · 2025 release. Share of adults, crude prevalence.