Skip to content

Checked

South Dakota Health Statistics

36.0% of adults have obesity, #17 highest among states. Compare 66 counties and the largest cities.

Obesity
36.0%
+2.7 pts
Diabetes
11.7%
about the same
Smoking
15.4%
+2.6 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
8.9%
-2.2 pts

Health by county

Share of adults, A to Z. Select a name for all 40 measures.

CountyObesityDiabetesSmokingDepressionUninsured
Aurora36.4%12.2%15.4%20.1%9.9%
Beadle35.4%13.4%16.9%20.4%12.3%
Bennett42.4%18.7%28.0%22.4%13.7%
Bon Homme37.0%12.8%17.7%19.6%10.4%
Brookings35.7%8.5%10.7%23.5%7.3%
Brown35.1%11.2%14.1%20.2%8.2%
Brule38.2%13.2%16.4%20.3%8.9%
Buffalo48.5%17.5%31.7%22.6%14.6%
Butte35.7%12.5%16.8%21.3%9.9%
Campbell33.0%13.8%13.7%18.4%8.2%
Charles Mix40.4%15.3%20.4%20.9%10.3%
Clark34.1%13.1%16.5%19.9%10.4%
Clay34.7%8.1%12.4%24.3%8.1%
Codington35.9%12.1%16.2%21.3%8.7%
Corson43.5%19.9%29.6%23.8%14.0%
Custer33.9%13.9%13.9%18.8%7.0%
Davison38.0%12.2%15.6%20.4%9.3%
Day34.8%14.7%16.6%19.7%8.8%
Deuel33.3%11.9%14.8%20.1%8.2%
Dewey43.6%18.0%29.5%22.1%13.4%
Douglas35.1%13.6%15.8%20.5%9.3%
Edmunds33.7%12.4%14.7%19.8%7.6%
Fall River38.0%16.4%17.4%20.0%8.9%
Faulk36.3%14.4%17.2%21.1%9.3%
Grant37.3%12.8%14.7%19.4%9.4%
Gregory35.9%14.1%16.2%20.1%9.0%
Haakon33.7%13.5%15.7%19.9%8.5%
Hamlin34.6%10.1%14.6%20.1%9.1%
Hand33.9%11.9%13.0%19.6%7.1%
Hanson36.6%12.1%16.8%21.8%8.3%
Harding35.3%11.2%13.3%19.7%7.5%
Hughes34.0%10.8%13.7%20.3%7.3%
Hutchinson34.4%12.1%14.6%20.3%8.0%
Hyde35.3%13.6%16.3%20.6%9.1%
Jackson40.9%18.6%28.5%22.3%13.9%
Jerauld35.6%13.8%14.5%18.7%8.9%
Jones35.4%14.7%16.2%19.6%8.1%
Kingsbury35.6%12.1%14.7%20.1%8.5%
Lake32.5%12.0%13.2%19.4%7.7%
Lawrence32.7%11.4%14.2%20.4%8.0%
Lincoln34.9%8.8%11.6%19.7%6.7%
Lyman40.1%15.8%21.4%20.8%10.8%
Marshall35.9%12.7%15.2%19.1%9.2%
McCook36.1%11.0%14.0%20.5%7.9%
McPherson34.9%14.8%16.2%19.3%10.2%
Meade30.4%9.5%14.1%22.6%8.4%
Mellette45.6%21.1%30.2%22.8%14.6%
Miner35.7%13.3%15.9%19.9%8.7%
Minnehaha37.4%10.6%14.2%22.3%8.8%
Moody33.6%12.1%14.5%19.3%8.1%
Oglala Lakota47.0%21.1%39.8%24.3%19.1%
Pennington33.7%12.1%15.0%21.0%8.5%
Perkins36.0%14.3%16.0%20.2%8.4%
Potter34.8%13.1%13.6%19.1%7.2%
Roberts43.0%16.3%20.3%20.5%10.4%
Sanborn36.3%12.6%16.1%20.2%9.3%
Spink36.0%12.9%15.1%20.2%8.4%
Stanley35.2%11.1%13.4%20.0%7.1%
Sully34.7%12.5%13.7%18.8%7.7%
Todd49.3%20.7%37.2%24.2%17.6%
Tripp37.0%15.3%18.9%20.6%10.1%
Turner34.0%11.8%15.0%20.4%8.3%
Union31.2%10.6%12.8%19.9%7.6%
Walworth34.3%13.4%15.7%19.8%8.3%
Yankton38.3%11.8%13.8%20.2%8.8%
Ziebach47.2%18.7%30.4%23.1%13.7%

Largest cities

Share of adults, largest population first

CityObesityDiabetesSmokingDepressionUninsured
Sioux Falls36.9%10.5%13.9%22.0%8.9%
Rapid City34.0%11.8%15.9%21.7%9.6%
Aberdeen34.9%10.7%14.2%20.6%8.7%
Brookings35.9%7.8%10.8%24.6%7.8%
Watertown35.4%11.6%16.1%21.8%8.9%
Mitchell38.0%11.6%15.6%20.9%9.5%
Yankton38.6%11.6%14.0%20.7%9.0%
Huron35.7%13.6%17.6%20.5%14.2%
Pierre34.2%10.5%14.1%20.9%7.3%
Spearfish30.7%9.6%12.7%21.5%8.1%
Box Elder32.2%8.2%15.2%23.7%10.0%
Vermillion33.7%6.7%11.7%25.9%8.4%
Brandon34.8%9.0%11.6%22.3%6.1%
Rapid Valley33.9%10.4%15.8%22.2%8.4%
Sturgis31.2%11.7%15.8%22.7%9.3%
Harrisburg34.5%5.4%11.7%21.7%6.8%
Madison31.8%10.3%13.4%20.3%9.0%
Belle Fourche35.6%12.2%16.9%21.9%10.3%
Tea35.6%6.3%12.3%21.9%6.4%
Dakota Dunes29.3%9.7%10.2%18.9%5.7%
Dell Rapids34.7%10.0%12.1%21.9%6.7%
Milbank36.5%12.4%14.0%19.6%9.7%
Hot Springs38.1%17.0%17.9%20.3%9.6%
Hartford35.8%8.7%12.9%23.4%6.7%
Mobridge34.6%12.6%15.5%20.5%8.0%
Pine Ridge45.1%20.5%35.4%22.7%15.5%
Canton38.2%11.8%16.2%20.5%8.7%
North Sioux City31.5%10.1%13.2%20.6%8.1%
Blackhawk31.5%10.0%14.5%22.9%7.3%
Lead35.0%11.6%17.1%21.5%8.8%
Summerset31.2%8.4%14.6%23.9%7.7%
Winner39.0%15.9%21.6%21.7%11.1%
Sisseton44.5%17.8%22.5%20.9%12.0%
Chamberlain37.9%13.5%16.3%20.2%9.7%
Lennox36.6%10.2%14.5%20.2%8.0%
Flandreau34.9%14.1%16.2%19.1%10.3%
North Spearfish33.6%11.0%14.5%21.1%7.9%
Redfield35.9%13.7%14.6%20.1%8.6%
Beresford32.8%11.1%14.3%20.6%8.5%
Elk Point32.2%10.5%14.4%21.2%8.1%

South Dakota compared with the U.S.

Population-weighted average of all counties

Health outcomes

Adults withHereU.S.
Obesity36.0%+2.7 pts33.3%
Diagnosed diabetes11.7%about the same12.1%
High blood pressure33.3%-1.1 pts34.4%
High cholesterol (among those screened)34.0%-2.4 pts36.4%
Coronary heart disease6.8%+0.5 pts6.3%
Stroke3.5%about the same3.4%
Current asthma10.2%about the same10.2%
COPD6.8%about the same6.5%
Cancer (excluding skin cancer)9.1%+1.4 pts7.7%
Arthritis25.8%+0.6 pts25.2%
Depression21.2%about the same21.6%
All teeth lost (age 65+)12.9%about the same12.6%

Health behaviors

Adults withHereU.S.
Current smoking15.4%+2.6 pts12.8%
Binge drinking18.8%+2.9 pts15.9%
No leisure-time physical activity24.2%-1.0 pts25.2%
Short sleep (under 7 hours)29.7%-6.4 pts36.1%

Prevention

Adults withHereU.S.
No health insurance (age 18 to 64)8.9%-2.2 pts11.1%
Routine checkup in the past year76.5%about the same76.8%
Dental visit in the past year69.0%+7.3 pts61.7%
Taking blood pressure medicine (if high)75.9%about the same75.5%
Cholesterol screening84.7%-1.5 pts86.2%
Colorectal cancer screening (age 45 to 75)65.4%+1.7 pts63.7%
Mammogram in the past 2 years (women 50 to 74)76.5%about the same76.1%

Health status

Adults withHereU.S.
Fair or poor general health17.4%-2.4 pts19.8%
Frequent mental distress15.4%-1.1 pts16.5%
Frequent physical distress12.4%-0.9 pts13.3%

Disability

Adults withHereU.S.
Any disability30.2%about the same30.4%
Mobility disability13.0%-0.8 pts13.8%
Cognitive disability13.7%-0.6 pts14.3%
Hearing disability8.2%+1.4 pts6.8%
Vision disability4.8%-0.5 pts5.3%
Self-care disability3.6%about the same3.8%
Independent living disability7.9%about the same8.1%

Share of adults (18 and older unless noted), crude prevalence. Differences are compared with the U.S.; green is better than the national rate, red is worse. These are model-based estimates, not counts.

Frequently asked questions

What is the obesity rate in South Dakota?
About 36.0% of adults in South Dakota have obesity, compared with 33.3% nationwide. Todd has the highest county rate (49.3%) and Meade the lowest (30.4%).
How many adults in South Dakota have diabetes?
About 11.7% of adults in South Dakota have been diagnosed with diabetes (U.S. 12.1%).
What share of South Dakota adults smoke?
About 15.4% of adults in South Dakota currently smoke cigarettes (U.S. 12.8%).

Source: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health · Last updated 12/01/2025 · Model-based estimates of the share of adults. State figures are population-weighted averages of county estimates.