Checked
Newport News city, VA Health Statistics
40.8% of adults have obesity and 13.5% have diabetes, among about 183,118 residents.
- Obesity
- 40.8%
- #27 of 133 · +7.5 pts
- Diabetes
- 13.5%
- #77 of 133 · +1.4 pts
- Smoking
- 14.1%
- +1.3 pts
- Uninsured (18-64)
- 10.3%
- -0.8 pts
How it compares
Largest differences from the U.S. average
Higher than the U.S.
- Utility shutoff threat10.6% vs 8.0%
- Received SNAP16.5% vs 12.8%
- Obesity40.8% vs 33.3%
Lower than the U.S.
- Cancer6.3% vs 7.7%
- Hearing5.8% vs 6.8%
- Binge drinking13.6% vs 15.9%
All health measures
Newport News city, VA compared with Virginia and the U.S.
Health outcomes
| Adults with | Here | VA | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obesity | 40.8%+7.5 pts | 34.5% | 33.3% |
| Diagnosed diabetes | 13.5%+1.4 pts | 12.4% | 12.1% |
| High blood pressure | 37.6%+3.2 pts | 35.4% | 34.4% |
| High cholesterol (among those screened) | 36.3%about the same | 37.9% | 36.4% |
| Coronary heart disease | 5.9%about the same | 6.1% | 6.3% |
| Stroke | 3.6%about the same | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Current asthma | 11.6%+1.4 pts | 10.4% | 10.2% |
| COPD | 6.5%about the same | 6.2% | 6.5% |
| Cancer (excluding skin cancer) | 6.3%-1.4 pts | 7.7% | 7.7% |
| Arthritis | 26.6%+1.4 pts | 26.2% | 25.2% |
| Depression | 22.2%+0.6 pts | 21.7% | 21.6% |
| All teeth lost (age 65+) | 12.7%about the same | 11.1% | 12.6% |
Health behaviors
| Adults with | Here | VA | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current smoking | 14.1%+1.3 pts | 12.2% | 12.8% |
| Binge drinking | 13.6%-2.3 pts | 14.5% | 15.9% |
| No leisure-time physical activity | 28.1%+2.9 pts | 23.7% | 25.2% |
| Short sleep (under 7 hours) | 40.8%+4.7 pts | 36.0% | 36.1% |
Prevention
| Adults with | Here | VA | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| No health insurance (age 18 to 64) | 10.3%-0.8 pts | 8.7% | 11.1% |
| Routine checkup in the past year | 79.3%+2.5 pts | 79.2% | 76.8% |
| Dental visit in the past year | 61.5%about the same | 68.0% | 61.7% |
| Taking blood pressure medicine (if high) | 75.3%about the same | 76.8% | 75.5% |
| Cholesterol screening | 85.3%-0.9 pts | 87.5% | 86.2% |
| Colorectal cancer screening (age 45 to 75) | 67.1%+3.4 pts | 67.3% | 63.7% |
| Mammogram in the past 2 years (women 50 to 74) | 80.4%+4.3 pts | 78.6% | 76.1% |
Health status
| Adults with | Here | VA | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair or poor general health | 21.1%+1.3 pts | 18.1% | 19.8% |
| Frequent mental distress | 18.1%+1.6 pts | 15.9% | 16.5% |
| Frequent physical distress | 13.6%about the same | 12.8% | 13.3% |
Disability
| Adults with | Here | VA | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any disability | 32.7%+2.3 pts | 29.9% | 30.4% |
| Mobility disability | 15.1%+1.3 pts | 13.5% | 13.8% |
| Cognitive disability | 16.1%+1.8 pts | 13.9% | 14.3% |
| Hearing disability | 5.8%-1.0 pts | 6.4% | 6.8% |
| Vision disability | 5.7%about the same | 4.7% | 5.3% |
| Self-care disability | 4.1%about the same | 3.4% | 3.8% |
| Independent living disability | 9.2%+1.1 pts | 7.7% | 8.1% |
Social needs
| Adults with | Here | VA | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loneliness | 36.9%+2.8 pts | 33.8% | 34.1% |
| Lack of social and emotional support | 24.3%about the same | 21.6% | 24.6% |
| Food insecurity in the past year | 18.7%+2.8 pts | 13.1% | 15.9% |
| Received SNAP (food stamps) in the past year | 16.5%+3.7 pts | 10.7% | 12.8% |
| Housing insecurity in the past year | 15.5%+2.5 pts | 10.9% | 13.0% |
| Threat of utility shutoff in the past year | 10.6%+2.6 pts | 7.1% | 8.0% |
| Lack of reliable transportation | 10.2%+1.7 pts | 7.4% | 8.5% |
Share of adults (18 and older unless noted), crude prevalence. Differences are compared with the U.S.; green is better than the national rate, red is worse. These are model-based estimates, not counts.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the obesity rate in Newport News city, VA?
- About 40.8% of adults in Newport News city, VA have obesity, compared with 34.5% in Virginia and 33.3% nationwide. That ranks #27 of 133 counties in Virginia.
- How common is diabetes in Newport News city, VA?
- About 13.5% of adults have diagnosed diabetes (Virginia 12.4%, U.S. 12.1%).
- What share of adults smoke in Newport News city, VA?
- About 14.1% of adults currently smoke cigarettes, compared with 12.8% nationwide.
- How accurate are these numbers?
- They are CDC model-based estimates built from national survey data and local population data, not counts from local health records. Small areas have wider margins of error.
Source: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health · Last updated 12/01/2025 · 2025 release. Share of adults, crude prevalence.