Checked
Shell, WY Health Statistics
33.5% of adults have obesity and 16.2% have diabetes, among about 74 residents.
- Obesity
- 33.5%
- #122 of 174 · about the same
- Diabetes
- 16.2%
- #9 of 174 · +4.1 pts
- Smoking
- 14.7%
- +1.9 pts
- Uninsured (18-64)
- 13.7%
- +2.6 pts
How it compares
Largest differences from the U.S. average
Higher than the U.S.
- Hearing12.0% vs 6.8%
- Heart disease10.8% vs 6.3%
- Cancer12.1% vs 7.7%
Lower than the U.S.
- Binge drinking12.2% vs 15.9%
- Mental distress12.8% vs 16.5%
- Short sleep29.0% vs 36.1%
All health measures
Shell, WY compared with Wyoming and the U.S.
Health outcomes
| Adults with | Here | WY | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obesity | 33.5%about the same | 33.8% | 33.3% |
| Diagnosed diabetes | 16.2%+4.1 pts | 10.9% | 12.1% |
| High blood pressure | 42.5%+8.1 pts | 31.8% | 34.4% |
| High cholesterol (among those screened) | 41.6%+5.2 pts | 33.8% | 36.4% |
| Coronary heart disease | 10.8%+4.5 pts | 6.5% | 6.3% |
| Stroke | 5.0%+1.6 pts | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Current asthma | 9.2%-1.0 pts | 10.2% | 10.2% |
| COPD | 10.1%+3.6 pts | 7.1% | 6.5% |
| Cancer (excluding skin cancer) | 12.1%+4.4 pts | 8.9% | 7.7% |
| Arthritis | 33.8%+8.6 pts | 25.4% | 25.2% |
| Depression | 17.8%-3.8 pts | 21.6% | 21.6% |
| All teeth lost (age 65+) | 11.5%-1.1 pts | 12.9% | 12.6% |
Health behaviors
| Adults with | Here | WY | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current smoking | 14.7%+1.9 pts | 14.0% | 12.8% |
| Binge drinking | 12.2%-3.7 pts | 15.4% | 15.9% |
| No leisure-time physical activity | 29.9%+4.7 pts | 25.6% | 25.2% |
| Short sleep (under 7 hours) | 29.0%-7.1 pts | 32.6% | 36.1% |
Prevention
| Adults with | Here | WY | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| No health insurance (age 18 to 64) | 13.7%+2.6 pts | 11.6% | 11.1% |
| Routine checkup in the past year | 72.8%-4.0 pts | 69.7% | 76.8% |
| Dental visit in the past year | 58.9%-2.8 pts | 62.6% | 61.7% |
| Taking blood pressure medicine (if high) | 80.5%+5.0 pts | 73.0% | 75.5% |
| Cholesterol screening | 85.7%-0.5 pts | 82.2% | 86.2% |
| Colorectal cancer screening (age 45 to 75) | 61.0%-2.7 pts | 59.3% | 63.7% |
| Mammogram in the past 2 years (women 50 to 74) | 67.6%-8.5 pts | 67.8% | 76.1% |
Health status
| Adults with | Here | WY | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair or poor general health | 23.0%+3.2 pts | 18.3% | 19.8% |
| Frequent mental distress | 12.8%-3.7 pts | 15.8% | 16.5% |
| Frequent physical distress | 15.8%+2.5 pts | 13.3% | 13.3% |
Disability
| Adults with | Here | WY | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any disability | 36.8%+6.4 pts | 30.7% | 30.4% |
| Mobility disability | 19.2%+5.4 pts | 13.3% | 13.8% |
| Cognitive disability | 13.4%-0.9 pts | 14.2% | 14.3% |
| Hearing disability | 12.0%+5.2 pts | 8.0% | 6.8% |
| Vision disability | 6.2%+0.9 pts | 4.6% | 5.3% |
| Self-care disability | 4.7%+0.9 pts | 3.5% | 3.8% |
| Independent living disability | 8.5%about the same | 7.8% | 8.1% |
Share of adults (18 and older unless noted), crude prevalence. Differences are compared with the U.S.; green is better than the national rate, red is worse. These are model-based estimates, not counts.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the obesity rate in Shell, WY?
- About 33.5% of adults in Shell, WY have obesity, compared with 33.8% in Wyoming and 33.3% nationwide. That ranks #122 of 174 cities and towns in Wyoming.
- How common is diabetes in Shell, WY?
- About 16.2% of adults have diagnosed diabetes (Wyoming 10.9%, U.S. 12.1%).
- What share of adults smoke in Shell, WY?
- About 14.7% of adults currently smoke cigarettes, compared with 12.8% nationwide.
- How accurate are these numbers?
- They are CDC model-based estimates built from national survey data and local population data, not counts from local health records. Small areas have wider margins of error.
Source: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health · Last updated 12/01/2025 · 2025 release. Share of adults, crude prevalence.