Checked
Will County, IL
48 cities and towns and 30 ZIP codes in Will County, Illinois.
Population
701,462
Land area
836sq mi
People per sq mi
839
ZIP codes
30
Cities and towns in Will County
Will County at a glance
- Will County is about 3.7 times as dense as Illinois as a whole.
- It is the 4th most populous of 102 counties in Illinois.
- Households here earn a median of $109,984 a year, 32% more than the Illinois figure of $83,390.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $319,600 (21% above Illinois) and median rent is $1,462 a month.
- The biggest population centers are Joliet (150,445), Bolingbrook (74,096) and Plainfield (46,708).
Local data for Will County, IL
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals4
- Emergency Rooms4
- Nursing Homes17
- Schools249
- Colleges10
- Libraries21
- Banks159
- Post Offices24
- Parks426
- Grocery Stores179
- Restaurants1,723
- Affordable Housing22
- Home Health Agencies32
- Hospice Care7
- Dialysis Centers20
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals2
- Community Health Centers11
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment29
- National Cemeteries1
- Private Schools43
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools7
- Superfund Sites3
- Toxic Release Facilities53
- Historic Places23
Housing and community stats
Will County, IL, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$109,984
Poverty rate
7.3%
Median home value
$319,600
Prices +4.6% in a year
Median rent
$1,462/mo
Homeownership
82.8%
Bachelor's or higher
37.5%
Median age
39.1
Average commute
31.4 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (115,509), Mexican Americans (115,121), Irish Americans (90,437).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
5.1%
Aug 2026, +0.8 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$62,418
267,868 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$70,456
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$3.92B
FY 2026, $5,636 per person
PPP loans
$1.51B
26,944 loans, 165,591 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$2.56M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Will County, IL, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone72.9%
- Carpooled8.0%
- Public transit2.0%
- Walked0.7%
- Bicycle0.1%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.4%
- Worked from home14.7%
Average one-way commute: 31.4 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Will County, IL, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively High
Top: cold wave
Storm events since 1996
1,341
Most often thunderstorm wind
Flood insurance policies
1,026
0.5% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
84° / 15°F
42.1 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone23 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Will County, IL, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
38.0%
U.S. 33.3% +4.7 pts
Diabetes
10.7%
U.S. 12.1% -1.4 pts
Smoking
11.6%
U.S. 12.8% -1.2 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
9.1%
U.S. 11.1% -2.0 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Will County
Population shown
- Joliet150,445
- Bolingbrook74,096
- Plainfield46,708
- Romeoville41,152
- New Lenox28,006
- Lockport26,409
- Homer Glen24,529
- Frankfort20,651
- Crest Hill20,628
- Mokena20,021
- Shorewood18,343
- Channahon13,927
- Manhattan11,026
- Frankfort Square9,560
- Crete8,386
- University Park7,306
- Braidwood6,062
- Wilmington5,494
- Monee5,108
- Beecher4,728
- Peotone4,587
- Ingalls Park3,015
- Diamond2,984
- Ridgewood2,795
- Fairmont2,617
- Rockdale2,553
- Preston Heights2,449
- Elwood2,001
- Willowbrook1,913
- Crystal Lawns1,766
- Arbury Hills1,519
- Sunnyland1,231
- Lockport Heights890
- Braceville860
- Bonnie Brae846
- Godley602
- Plum Valley520
- Custer Park459
- Lakewood Shores459
- Rest Haven455
- Symerton132
- Eagle Lake131
- Marley96
- Ritchie79
- Wilton Center58
- Andres41
- Lorenzo28
- Goodenow
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Will County, IL?
- Joliet is the largest city or town in Will County, with about 150,445 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Will County?
- Will County includes 30 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 60401, 60403, 60404, 60408, 60410.
- What is the population of Will County, IL?
- About 701,462 people live in Will County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Will County?
- Will County borders Cook County, DuPage County, Lake County, IN, Kendall County, Kankakee County, Grundy County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023