Checked
Lake County, IN
24 cities and towns and 27 ZIP codes in Lake County, Indiana.
Population
500,379
Land area
499sq mi
People per sq mi
1,003
ZIP codes
27
Cities and towns in Lake County
Lake County at a glance
- Lake County is about 5.2 times as dense as Indiana as a whole.
- By population, it ranks 2nd among 92 counties in Indiana.
- The median household income is $71,493, close to the Indiana median.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $230,600 (6% above Indiana) and median rent is $1,131 a month.
- Its largest cities are Hammond (76,768), Gary (68,113) and Merrillville (36,476).
Local data for Lake County, IN
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals11
- Emergency Rooms9
- Nursing Homes20
- Schools157
- Colleges11
- Libraries21
- Banks129
- Post Offices27
- Parks230
- Grocery Stores154
- Restaurants1,391
- Affordable Housing37
- Home Health Agencies46
- Hospice Care5
- Dialysis Centers21
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals8
- Community Health Centers65
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment34
- Private Schools39
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools8
- Superfund Sites8
- Toxic Release Facilities44
- Historic Places46
Housing and community stats
Lake County, IN, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$71,493
Poverty rate
14.3%
Median home value
$230,600
Prices +3.1% in a year
Median rent
$1,131/mo
Homeownership
71.7%
Bachelor's or higher
25.8%
Median age
39.7
Average commute
28.5 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: Mexican Americans (79,841), German Americans (66,616), Irish Americans (49,122).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
4.7%
Sep 2026, +0.1 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$62,399
191,579 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$58,423
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$3.3B
FY 2026, $6,604 per person
PPP loans
$1.2B
21,698 loans, 131,029 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$1.6M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Lake County, IN, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone79.6%
- Carpooled8.0%
- Public transit1.4%
- Walked1.2%
- Bicycle0.2%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.4%
- Worked from home8.2%
Average one-way commute: 28.5 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Lake County, IN, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively High
Top: cold wave
Storm events since 1996
799
Most often thunderstorm wind
Flood insurance policies
857
0.5% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
84° / 15°F
39.9 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone46 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Lake County, IN, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
39.9%
U.S. 33.3% +6.6 pts
Diabetes
15.1%
U.S. 12.1% +3.0 pts
Smoking
17.0%
U.S. 12.8% +4.2 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
10.7%
U.S. 11.1% about the same
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Lake County
Population shown
- Hammond76,768
- Gary68,113
- Merrillville36,476
- Crown Point34,393
- Schererville29,701
- Hobart29,558
- East Chicago26,022
- Munster23,733
- Highland23,680
- St. John22,567
- Dyer16,400
- Griffith16,273
- Cedar Lake15,295
- Lake Station13,185
- Lowell11,073
- Winfield7,816
- Lakes of the Four Seasons7,402
- Ross6,751
- Whiting4,532
- New Chicago2,225
- Lake Dalecarlia1,169
- Schneider230
- Shelby164
- Leroy85
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Lake County, IN?
- Hammond is the largest city or town in Lake County, with about 76,768 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Lake County?
- Lake County includes 27 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 46303, 46307, 46311, 46312, 46319.
- What is the population of Lake County, IN?
- About 500,379 people live in Lake County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Lake County?
- Lake County borders Cook County, IL, Will County, IL, Porter County, Kankakee County, IL, Jasper County, Newton County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023