Checked
Washington County, MD
61 cities and towns and 19 ZIP codes in Washington County, Maryland.
Population
155,709
Land area
458sq mi
People per sq mi
340
ZIP codes
19
Cities and towns in Washington County
Washington County at a glance
- Washington County is 47% less dense than Maryland as a whole.
- Households here earn a median of $77,747 a year, 25% less than the Maryland figure of $103,678.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $296,100 (29% below Maryland) and median rent is $1,147 a month.
- The biggest population centers are Hagerstown (43,665), Halfway (10,849) and Robinwood (8,042).
Local data for Washington County, MD
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals2
- Emergency Rooms1
- Nursing Homes10
- Schools59
- Colleges2
- Libraries8
- Banks40
- Post Offices18
- Parks92
- Grocery Stores44
- Restaurants407
- Affordable Housing10
- Home Health Agencies1
- Hospice Care1
- Dialysis Centers4
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals1
- Community Health Centers7
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment22
- Private Schools16
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools2
- Superfund Sites1
- Toxic Release Facilities13
- Historic Places51
Housing and community stats
Washington County, MD, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$77,747
Poverty rate
12.4%
Median home value
$296,100
Prices +3.3% in a year
Median rent
$1,147/mo
Homeownership
66.8%
Bachelor's or higher
24.1%
Median age
40.7
Average commute
28.8 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (33,977), Irish Americans (17,512), Italian Americans (6,044).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
3.6%
Sep 2026, -1.1 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$59,257
66,110 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$59,536
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$1.2B
FY 2026, $7,506 per person
PPP loans
$283M
3,316 loans, 33,761 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$404K
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Washington County, MD, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone74.3%
- Carpooled9.1%
- Public transit1.1%
- Walked1.5%
- Bicycle0.2%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.3%
- Worked from home12.4%
Average one-way commute: 28.8 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Washington County, MD, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low
Top: drought
Storm events since 1996
1,066
Most often thunderstorm wind
Flood insurance policies
280
0.5% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
86° / 22°F
43.5 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone51 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Washington County, MD, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
39.0%
U.S. 33.3% +5.7 pts
Diabetes
13.3%
U.S. 12.1% +1.2 pts
Smoking
15.1%
U.S. 12.8% +2.3 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
9.4%
U.S. 11.1% -1.7 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Washington County
Population shown
- Hagerstown43,665
- Halfway10,849
- Robinwood8,042
- Fountainhead-Orchard Hills6,567
- St. James4,824
- Boonsboro3,809
- Maugansville3,624
- Smithsburg3,115
- Paramount-Long Meadow2,569
- Williamsport1,949
- Wilson-Conococheague1,663
- Hancock1,625
- Keedysville1,183
- Highfield-Cascade1,089
- Funkstown1,076
- Downsville958
- Cavetown858
- Mount Aetna637
- Sharpsburg585
- Fairplay511
- Leitersburg498
- Beaver Creek439
- Pinesburg409
- Mount Lena391
- Mapleville365
- Clear Spring342
- Chewsville314
- Greensburg314
- Bagtown310
- San Mar306
- Tilghmanton282
- Garretts Mill244
- Mercersville220
- Trego-Rohrersville Station209
- Mount Briar201
- Pecktonville179
- Sandy Hook165
- Ringgold153
- Breathedsville147
- Rohrersville141
- Dargan135
- Reid120
- Edgemont107
- Pondsville102
- Jugtown97
- Cearfoss86
- Yarrowsburg83
- Indian Springs61
- Antietam50
- Kemps Mill49
- Big Pool41
- Gapland26
- Big Spring21
- Brownsville20
- Bakersville
- Charlton
- Eakles Mill
- Ernstville
- Fairview
- Fort Ritchie
- Middleburg
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Washington County, MD?
- Hagerstown is the largest city or town in Washington County, with about 43,665 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Washington County?
- Washington County includes 19 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 21711, 21713, 21715, 21719, 21722.
- What is the population of Washington County, MD?
- About 155,709 people live in Washington County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Washington County?
- Washington County borders Loudoun County, VA, Frederick County, Franklin County, PA, Berkeley County, WV, Allegany County, Jefferson County, WV, Morgan County, WV, Fulton County, PA.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023