Checked
Frederick County, MD
28 cities and towns and 28 ZIP codes in Frederick County, Maryland.
Population
287,048
Land area
661sq mi
People per sq mi
435
ZIP codes
28
Cities and towns in Frederick County
Frederick County at a glance
- Frederick County is 32% less dense than Maryland as a whole.
- It is the 7th most populous of 24 counties in Maryland.
- Households here earn a median of $122,002 a year, 18% more than the Maryland figure of $103,678.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $464,600 (11% above Maryland) and median rent is $1,774 a month.
- The biggest population centers are Frederick (83,395), Ballenger Creek (26,390) and Linganore (14,444).
Local data for Frederick County, MD
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals1
- Emergency Rooms1
- Nursing Homes8
- Schools87
- Colleges4
- Libraries9
- Banks59
- Post Offices21
- Parks147
- Grocery Stores92
- Restaurants691
- Affordable Housing35
- Home Health Agencies2
- Hospice Care1
- Dialysis Centers3
- Community Health Centers4
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment29
- Private Schools18
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools2
- Superfund Sites1
- Toxic Release Facilities8
- Historic Places45
Housing and community stats
Frederick County, MD, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$122,002
Poverty rate
6.0%
Median home value
$464,600
Prices +0.9% in a year
Median rent
$1,774/mo
Homeownership
77.0%
Bachelor's or higher
45.8%
Median age
39.0
Average commute
33.1 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (53,633), Irish Americans (37,104), Italian Americans (16,872).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
3.1%
Sep 2026, -0.8 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$70,784
106,962 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$78,929
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$3.1B
FY 2026, $11,490 per person
PPP loans
$644M
6,999 loans, 72,770 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$1.4M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Frederick County, MD, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone67.5%
- Carpooled7.2%
- Public transit1.1%
- Walked1.8%
- Bicycle0.3%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.0%
- Worked from home21.2%
Average one-way commute: 33.1 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Frederick County, MD, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low
Top: winter weather
Storm events since 1996
1,546
Most often thunderstorm wind
Flood insurance policies
501
0.6% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
89° / 27°F
43.5 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone45 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Frederick County, MD, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
34.7%
U.S. 33.3% +1.4 pts
Diabetes
10.6%
U.S. 12.1% -1.5 pts
Smoking
9.2%
U.S. 12.8% -3.6 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
7.7%
U.S. 11.1% -3.4 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Frederick County
Population shown
- Frederick83,395
- Ballenger Creek26,390
- Linganore14,444
- Urbana14,260
- Green Valley13,602
- Mount Airy9,805
- Brunswick8,450
- Walkersville6,414
- Thurmont6,254
- Spring Ridge5,922
- Middletown5,014
- Monrovia3,568
- Jefferson3,314
- Bartonsville3,282
- Braddock Heights2,892
- Emmitsburg2,845
- Point of Rocks2,462
- Myersville2,358
- Adamstown2,025
- New Market1,603
- Woodsboro1,540
- Libertytown1,346
- Buckeystown1,192
- Sabillasville556
- Lewistown362
- Rosemont310
- Burkittsville135
- Graceham121
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Frederick County, MD?
- Frederick is the largest city or town in Frederick County, with about 83,395 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Frederick County?
- Frederick County includes 28 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 21701, 21702, 21703, 21704, 21705.
- What is the population of Frederick County, MD?
- About 287,048 people live in Frederick County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Frederick County?
- Frederick County borders Montgomery County, Loudoun County, VA, Howard County, Carroll County, Franklin County, PA, Washington County, Adams County, PA.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023