Checked
St. Louis County, MN
30 cities and towns and 43 ZIP codes in St. Louis County, Minnesota.
Population
200,123
Land area
6,248sq mi
People per sq mi
32
ZIP codes
43
Cities and towns in St. Louis County
St. Louis County at a glance
- St. Louis County is 56% less dense than Minnesota as a whole.
- By population, it ranks 6th among 87 counties in Minnesota.
- The median household income is $70,069, 21% below the Minnesota median of $89,062.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $221,400 (33% below Minnesota) and median rent is $1,013 a month.
- Its largest cities are Duluth (87,093), Hibbing (16,057) and Hermantown (10,218).
Local data for St. Louis County, MN
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals8
- Emergency Rooms5
- Nursing Homes17
- Schools102
- Colleges6
- Libraries16
- Banks60
- Post Offices28
- Parks180
- Grocery Stores76
- Restaurants484
- Affordable Housing47
- Home Health Agencies8
- Hospice Care6
- Dialysis Centers4
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals2
- Community Health Centers10
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment42
- Private Schools9
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools4
- Superfund Sites2
- Toxic Release Facilities17
- Historic Places84
Housing and community stats
St. Louis County, MN, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$70,069
Poverty rate
13.2%
Median home value
$221,400
Prices +6.3% in a year
Median rent
$1,013/mo
Homeownership
71.2%
Bachelor's or higher
33.6%
Median age
41.2
Average commute
19.9 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (44,470), Norwegian Americans (24,397), Swedish Americans (19,525).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
5.4%
Aug 2026, +0.6 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$62,615
95,078 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$61,867
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$2.68B
FY 2026, $13,363 per person
PPP loans
$440M
4,637 loans, 57,047 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$1.02M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
St. Louis County, MN, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone74.1%
- Carpooled7.6%
- Public transit1.8%
- Walked3.6%
- Bicycle0.6%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.2%
- Worked from home11.2%
Average one-way commute: 19.9 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
St. Louis County, MN, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate
Top: cold wave
Storm events since 1996
2,085
Most often thunderstorm wind
Flood insurance policies
290
0.3% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
78° / -7°F
28.1 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone84 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in St. Louis County, MN, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
35.2%
U.S. 33.3% +1.9 pts
Diabetes
11.2%
U.S. 12.1% -0.9 pts
Smoking
15.2%
U.S. 12.8% +2.4 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
6.8%
U.S. 11.1% -4.3 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in St. Louis County
Population shown
- Duluth87,093
- Hibbing16,057
- Hermantown10,218
- Virginia8,332
- Chisholm4,712
- Rice Lake4,153
- Eveleth3,448
- Ely3,240
- Proctor3,100
- Mountain Iron2,860
- Hoyt Lakes2,064
- Aurora1,792
- Gilbert1,697
- Babbitt1,393
- Buhl1,022
- Biwabik966
- Floodwood497
- Cook423
- Soudan415
- Orr368
- Tower367
- Mahnomen195
- Meadowlands174
- Nett Lake171
- Winton124
- Kinney115
- Brookston103
- McKinley92
- Iron Junction86
- Leonidas37
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in St. Louis County, MN?
- Duluth is the largest city or town in St. Louis County, with about 87,093 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in St. Louis County?
- St. Louis County includes 43 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 55602, 55702, 55703, 55705, 55706.
- What is the population of St. Louis County, MN?
- About 200,123 people live in St. Louis County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border St. Louis County?
- St. Louis County borders Itasca County, Douglas County, WI, Carlton County, Aitkin County, Koochiching County, Lake County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023