Checked
Cibola County, NM
33 cities and towns and 14 ZIP codes in Cibola County, New Mexico.
Population
26,845
Land area
4,540sq mi
People per sq mi
6
ZIP codes
14
Cities and towns in Cibola County
Cibola County at a glance
- Cibola County is 66% less dense than New Mexico as a whole.
- The median household income is $50,759, 21% below the New Mexico median of $64,059.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $125,400 (49% below New Mexico) and median rent is $759 a month.
- Its largest cities are Grants (8,951), Milan (2,327) and Paraje (1,333).
Local data for Cibola County, NM
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals1
- Emergency Rooms1
- Nursing Homes2
- Schools20
- Colleges1
- Libraries3
- Banks2
- Post Offices10
- Parks13
- Grocery Stores6
- Restaurants57
- Affordable Housing4
- Dialysis Centers2
- Community Health Centers2
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment2
- Private Schools2
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools1
- Superfund Sites3
- Historic Places6
Housing and community stats
Cibola County, NM, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$50,759
Poverty rate
28.4%
Median home value
$125,400
Prices +14.3% in a year
Median rent
$759/mo
Homeownership
76.1%
Bachelor's or higher
17.0%
Median age
40.0
Average commute
24.0 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: Mexican Americans (3,338), Irish Americans (1,396), German Americans (1,151).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
6.0%
Aug 2026, +0.2 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$50,188
7,268 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$36,397
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$218M
FY 2026, $8,032 per person
PPP loans
$22.8M
210 loans, 2,885 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$22.1K
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Cibola County, NM, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone71.8%
- Carpooled9.3%
- Public transit1.0%
- Walked2.0%
- Bicycle0.0%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other2.6%
- Worked from home13.4%
Average one-way commute: 24.0 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Cibola County, NM, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low
Top: lightning
Storm events since 1996
442
Most often drought
Flood insurance policies
62
0.6% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
88° / 15°F
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone6 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Cibola County, NM, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
39.1%
U.S. 33.3% +5.8 pts
Diabetes
16.6%
U.S. 12.1% +4.5 pts
Smoking
19.4%
U.S. 12.8% +6.6 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
16.1%
U.S. 11.1% +5.0 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Cibola County
Population shown
- Grants8,951
- Milan2,327
- Paraje1,333
- Skyline-Ganipa1,226
- San Rafael1,039
- Las Tusas999
- McCartys Village723
- Pinehill664
- San Mateo602
- Acomita Lake590
- Seama538
- Seboyeta517
- Mesita514
- Lobo Canyon492
- Laguna459
- Mount Taylor335
- Broadview296
- South Acomita Village294
- North Acomita Village282
- Paguate226
- Anzac Village185
- Candy Kitchen180
- Bluewater Village133
- San Fidel79
- Golden Acres62
- El Morro Valley53
- Mountain View48
- Bibo
- Cubero
- Encinal
- Fence Lake
- Moquino
- Stoneridge
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Cibola County, NM?
- Grants is the largest city or town in Cibola County, with about 8,951 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Cibola County?
- Cibola County includes 14 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 87005, 87007, 87014, 87020, 87021.
- What is the population of Cibola County, NM?
- About 26,845 people live in Cibola County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Cibola County?
- Cibola County borders Bernalillo County, Sandoval County, Valencia County, McKinley County, Apache County, AZ, Socorro County, Catron County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023