Checked
McKinley County, NM
43 cities and towns and 21 ZIP codes in McKinley County, New Mexico.
Population
70,431
Land area
5,451sq mi
People per sq mi
13
ZIP codes
21
Cities and towns in McKinley County
McKinley County at a glance
- McKinley County is 26% less dense than New Mexico as a whole.
- By population, it ranks 8th among 33 counties in New Mexico.
- The median household income is $47,668, 26% below the New Mexico median of $64,059.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $78,700 (68% below New Mexico) and median rent is $859 a month.
- Its largest cities are Gallup (21,023), Zuni Pueblo (5,864) and Crownpoint (2,882).
Local data for McKinley County, NM
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals4
- Emergency Rooms3
- Nursing Homes2
- Schools63
- Colleges2
- Libraries3
- Banks6
- Post Offices7
- Parks32
- Grocery Stores26
- Restaurants160
- Affordable Housing6
- Home Health Agencies2
- Dialysis Centers5
- Community Health Centers8
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment8
- Private Schools10
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools1
- Superfund Sites2
- Toxic Release Facilities1
- Historic Places22
Housing and community stats
McKinley County, NM, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$47,668
Poverty rate
33.2%
Median home value
$78,700
Prices +5.0% in a year
Median rent
$859/mo
Homeownership
69.8%
Bachelor's or higher
13.3%
Median age
34.6
Average commute
27.0 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: Mexican Americans (6,412), German Americans (1,486), Irish Americans (1,184).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
6.6%
Sep 2026, +1.3 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$49,177
19,353 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$37,085
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$561M
FY 2026, $7,688 per person
PPP loans
$67.2M
732 loans, 10,599 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$63.6K
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
McKinley County, NM, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone79.9%
- Carpooled7.8%
- Public transit1.1%
- Walked1.4%
- Bicycle0.0%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other0.9%
- Worked from home8.9%
Average one-way commute: 27.0 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
McKinley County, NM, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low
Top: lightning
Storm events since 1996
552
Most often drought
Flood insurance policies
35
0.2% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
89° / 12°F
12.2 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone22 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in McKinley County, NM, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
41.3%
U.S. 33.3% +8.0 pts
Diabetes
19.0%
U.S. 12.1% +6.9 pts
Smoking
26.8%
U.S. 12.8% +14.0 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
15.1%
U.S. 11.1% +4.0 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in McKinley County
Population shown
- Gallup21,023
- Zuni Pueblo5,864
- Crownpoint2,882
- Navajo2,181
- Thoreau1,973
- Church Rock1,381
- Iyanbito1,233
- Gamerco1,176
- Black Rock1,125
- Prewitt1,027
- Rock Springs1,013
- Twin Lakes893
- Tohatchi750
- Fort Wingate726
- Williams Acres643
- Sundance585
- White Cliffs581
- Crestview580
- Pinedale575
- Yah-ta-hey507
- Ojo Encino470
- Jamestown439
- Ramah407
- Brimhall Nizhoni367
- Catalpa Canyon302
- Bluewater275
- Nakaibito251
- Haystack250
- Becenti235
- Continental Divide231
- Sagar197
- Pueblo Pintado187
- Purty Rock133
- Borrego Pass129
- Timberlake110
- Tse Bonito93
- Vanderwagen61
- Manuelito27
- Pinehaven8
- Black Hat2
- Homer C Jones2
- McGaffey
- Red Rock Ranch
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in McKinley County, NM?
- Gallup is the largest city or town in McKinley County, with about 21,023 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in McKinley County?
- McKinley County includes 21 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 86515, 87045, 87301, 87305, 87310.
- What is the population of McKinley County, NM?
- About 70,431 people live in McKinley County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border McKinley County?
- McKinley County borders Sandoval County, San Juan County, Apache County, AZ, Cibola County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023