Checked
San Juan County, NM
37 cities and towns and 16 ZIP codes in San Juan County, New Mexico.
Population
120,942
Land area
5,517sq mi
People per sq mi
22
ZIP codes
16
Cities and towns in San Juan County
San Juan County at a glance
- San Juan County is 25% denser than New Mexico as a whole.
- It is the 5th most populous of 33 counties in New Mexico.
- Households here earn a median of $55,872 a year, 13% less than the New Mexico figure of $64,059.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $193,800 (22% below New Mexico) and median rent is $956 a month.
- The biggest population centers are Farmington (46,314), Shiprock (7,610) and Bloomfield (7,395).
Local data for San Juan County, NM
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals2
- Emergency Rooms2
- Nursing Homes6
- Schools72
- Colleges1
- Libraries3
- Banks23
- Post Offices9
- Parks73
- Grocery Stores42
- Restaurants266
- Affordable Housing5
- Home Health Agencies3
- Hospice Care2
- Dialysis Centers5
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals1
- Community Health Centers2
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment8
- Private Schools11
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools1
- Superfund Sites1
- Toxic Release Facilities9
- Historic Places17
Housing and community stats
San Juan County, NM, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$55,872
Poverty rate
23.1%
Median home value
$193,800
Prices +6.2% in a year
Median rent
$956/mo
Homeownership
71.2%
Bachelor's or higher
18.3%
Median age
38.3
Average commute
24.2 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: Mexican Americans (12,492), German Americans (9,555), Irish Americans (6,673).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
5.1%
Sep 2026, +0.8 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$58,822
47,793 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$47,931
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$1.2B
FY 2026, $9,767 per person
PPP loans
$233M
1,944 loans, 23,869 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$386K
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
San Juan County, NM, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone83.4%
- Carpooled7.0%
- Public transit0.2%
- Walked2.6%
- Bicycle0.1%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other0.5%
- Worked from home6.3%
Average one-way commute: 24.2 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
San Juan County, NM, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate
Top: drought
Storm events since 1996
423
Most often drought
Flood insurance policies
135
0.3% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
90° / 20°F
7.9 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone17 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in San Juan County, NM, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
35.1%
U.S. 33.3% +1.8 pts
Diabetes
14.5%
U.S. 12.1% +2.4 pts
Smoking
20.1%
U.S. 12.8% +7.3 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
12.9%
U.S. 11.1% +1.8 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in San Juan County
Population shown
- Farmington46,314
- Shiprock7,610
- Bloomfield7,395
- Aztec6,150
- Crouch Mesa4,812
- Lee Acres4,272
- Flora Vista2,770
- Center Point2,286
- West Hammond2,236
- La Plata2,233
- Angustura1,997
- South River1,810
- Upper Fruitland1,457
- Spencerville1,264
- Waterflow1,140
- Cedar Hill902
- Napi Headquarters717
- North Light Plant579
- Fruitland574
- Blanco492
- Kirtland465
- Sullivan463
- Newcomb415
- Ojo Amarillo411
- Nenahnezad406
- Naschitti361
- Sheep Springs360
- Nageezi327
- Crystal287
- Navajo Dam269
- Totah Vista235
- Sanostee214
- Beclabito212
- Middle Mesa198
- Turley117
- Lake Valley83
- La Boca78
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in San Juan County, NM?
- Farmington is the largest city or town in San Juan County, with about 46,314 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in San Juan County?
- San Juan County includes 16 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 87037, 87364, 87401, 87402, 87410.
- What is the population of San Juan County, NM?
- About 120,942 people live in San Juan County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border San Juan County?
- San Juan County borders Sandoval County, McKinley County, Apache County, AZ, La Plata County, CO, Rio Arriba County, Montezuma County, CO, San Juan County, UT, Archuleta County, CO.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023