Checked
Dallas County, TX
25 cities and towns and 84 ZIP codes in Dallas County, Texas.
Population
2,621,179
Land area
873sq mi
People per sq mi
3,002
ZIP codes
84
Cities and towns in Dallas County
Dallas County at a glance
- Dallas County is about 26 times as dense as Texas as a whole.
- It is the 2nd most populous of 254 counties in Texas.
- The median household income is $76,547, close to the Texas median.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $303,000 (7% above Texas) and median rent is $1,565 a month.
- The biggest population centers are Dallas (1.3 million), Irving (256,492) and Garland (246,844).
Local data for Dallas County, TX
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals29
- Emergency Rooms23
- Nursing Homes76
- Schools858
- Colleges54
- Libraries58
- Banks599
- Post Offices70
- Parks906
- Grocery Stores915
- Restaurants9,759
- Affordable Housing63
- Home Health Agencies353
- Hospice Care124
- Dialysis Centers68
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals13
- Community Health Centers34
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment58
- National Cemeteries1
- Private Schools145
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools31
- Superfund Sites4
- Toxic Release Facilities113
- Historic Places101
Housing and community stats
Dallas County, TX, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$76,547
Poverty rate
13.9%
Median home value
$303,000
Prices -0.1% in a year
Median rent
$1,565/mo
Homeownership
50.8%
Bachelor's or higher
35.7%
Median age
34.1
Average commute
26.8 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: Mexican Americans (846,286), German Americans (133,831), Irish Americans (115,742).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
4.5%
Aug 2026, +0.1 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$92,543
1,829,643 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$84,975
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$43.74B
FY 2026, $16,736 per person
PPP loans
$9.06B
112,744 loans, 972,733 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$85.1M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Dallas County, TX, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone68.4%
- Carpooled11.5%
- Public transit1.4%
- Walked1.5%
- Bicycle0.1%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.3%
- Worked from home15.7%
Average one-way commute: 26.8 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Dallas County, TX, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Very High
Top: hail
Storm events since 1996
1,654
Most often hail
Flood insurance policies
4,809
0.8% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
97° / 38°F
38.3 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone101 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Dallas County, TX, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
35.7%
U.S. 33.3% +2.4 pts
Diabetes
12.5%
U.S. 12.1% about the same
Smoking
12.5%
U.S. 12.8% about the same
Uninsured (18-64)
20.6%
U.S. 11.1% +9.5 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Dallas County
Population shown
- Dallas1,307,930
- Irving256,492
- Garland246,844
- Grand Prairie201,883
- Mesquite149,299
- Carrollton133,740
- Richardson118,731
- Rowlett65,463
- DeSoto56,211
- Cedar Hill48,879
- Coppell42,154
- Lancaster40,820
- Duncanville39,683
- Farmers Branch36,645
- Sachse30,491
- Balch Springs27,255
- University Park25,155
- Seagoville19,352
- Addison17,290
- Highland Park8,773
- Sunnyvale8,336
- Hutchins7,496
- Wilmer6,391
- Cockrell Hill3,703
- Bear Creek Ranch1,604
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Dallas County, TX?
- Dallas is the largest city or town in Dallas County, with about 1,307,930 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Dallas County?
- Dallas County includes 84 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 75001, 75006, 75019, 75038, 75039.
- What is the population of Dallas County, TX?
- About 2,621,179 people live in Dallas County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Dallas County?
- Dallas County borders Tarrant County, Collin County, Denton County, Ellis County, Kaufman County, Rockwall County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023