Checked
Denton County, TX
36 cities and towns and 28 ZIP codes in Denton County, Texas.
Population
979,561
Land area
879sq mi
People per sq mi
1,115
ZIP codes
28
Cities and towns in Denton County
Denton County at a glance
- Denton County is about 9.6 times as dense as Texas as a whole.
- By population, it ranks 7th among 254 counties in Texas.
- The median household income is $111,498, 42% above the Texas median of $78,476.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $437,200 (54% above Texas) and median rent is $1,728 a month.
- Its largest cities are Denton (152,866), Lewisville (131,080) and Flower Mound (78,389).
Local data for Denton County, TX
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals12
- Emergency Rooms8
- Nursing Homes19
- Schools277
- Colleges4
- Libraries17
- Banks166
- Post Offices19
- Parks360
- Grocery Stores180
- Restaurants2,448
- Affordable Housing8
- Home Health Agencies54
- Hospice Care20
- Dialysis Centers8
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals6
- Community Health Centers6
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment18
- Private Schools35
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools2
- Toxic Release Facilities29
- Historic Places7
Housing and community stats
Denton County, TX, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$111,498
Poverty rate
7.1%
Median home value
$437,200
Prices -0.9% in a year
Median rent
$1,728/mo
Homeownership
65.5%
Bachelor's or higher
49.4%
Median age
37.0
Average commute
28.1 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: Mexican Americans (139,897), German Americans (115,640), Irish Americans (82,159).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
3.9%
Sep 2026, -0.1 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$67,956
320,064 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$80,108
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$4.5B
FY 2026, $5,009 per person
PPP loans
$1.8B
28,986 loans, 213,404 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$7.6M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Denton County, TX, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone65.5%
- Carpooled7.8%
- Public transit0.3%
- Walked1.2%
- Bicycle0.2%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.6%
- Worked from home23.5%
Average one-way commute: 28.1 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Denton County, TX, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively High
Top: tornado
Storm events since 1996
1,558
Most often hail
Flood insurance policies
1,740
0.7% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
96° / 34°F
38.4 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone7 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Denton County, TX, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
33.7%
U.S. 33.3% about the same
Diabetes
9.9%
U.S. 12.1% -2.2 pts
Smoking
9.8%
U.S. 12.8% -3.0 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
11.2%
U.S. 11.1% about the same
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Denton County
Population shown
- Denton152,866
- Lewisville131,080
- Flower Mound78,389
- Little Elm54,820
- The Colony45,454
- Corinth23,385
- Highland Village16,101
- Trophy Club13,733
- Lantana12,766
- Roanoke10,286
- Sanger9,641
- Paloma Creek South8,860
- Providence Village8,721
- Northlake8,283
- Lake Dallas7,822
- Aubrey7,396
- Savannah6,469
- Krum6,189
- Oak Point5,887
- Hickory Creek5,611
- Justin5,447
- Argyle5,371
- Pilot Point5,332
- Double Oak3,071
- Paloma Creek3,016
- Hackberry2,979
- Shady Shores2,922
- Ponder2,626
- Copper Canyon2,514
- Bartonville2,112
- Cross Roads2,035
- Krugerville1,577
- Lakewood Village627
- DISH541
- Hebron253
- Corral City7
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Denton County, TX?
- Denton is the largest city or town in Denton County, with about 152,866 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Denton County?
- Denton County includes 28 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 75007, 75010, 75022, 75028, 75033.
- What is the population of Denton County, TX?
- About 979,561 people live in Denton County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Denton County?
- Denton County borders Dallas County, Tarrant County, Collin County, Grayson County, Wise County, Cooke County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023