Checked
Accomack County, VA
49 cities and towns and 33 ZIP codes in Accomack County, Virginia.
Population
33,335
Land area
449sq mi
People per sq mi
74
ZIP codes
33
Cities and towns in Accomack County
Accomack County at a glance
- Accomack County is 66% less dense than Virginia as a whole.
- Households here earn a median of $58,993 a year, 37% less than the Virginia figure of $93,170.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $204,300 (47% below Virginia) and median rent is $977 a month.
- The biggest population centers are Chincoteague (3,296), Captains Cove (1,542) and Wattsville (1,439).
Local data for Accomack County, VA
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals1
- Emergency Rooms1
- Nursing Homes1
- Schools13
- Colleges1
- Libraries2
- Banks9
- Post Offices33
- Parks14
- Grocery Stores12
- Restaurants115
- Affordable Housing1
- Home Health Agencies2
- Hospice Care1
- Dialysis Centers1
- Community Health Centers7
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment2
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools1
- Toxic Release Facilities4
- Historic Places20
Housing and community stats
Accomack County, VA, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$58,993
Poverty rate
13.9%
Median home value
$204,300
Prices +4.0% in a year
Median rent
$977/mo
Homeownership
71.4%
Bachelor's or higher
21.7%
Median age
47.6
Average commute
20.8 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: Irish Americans (2,431), German Americans (2,400), Mexican Americans (1,845).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
4.2%
Aug 2026, +0.1 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$55,543
12,942 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$55,998
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$415M
FY 2026, $12,409 per person
PPP loans
$31.6M
651 loans, 5,482 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$114K
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Accomack County, VA, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone72.5%
- Carpooled14.6%
- Public transit0.6%
- Walked2.5%
- Bicycle0.0%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.6%
- Worked from home8.1%
Average one-way commute: 20.8 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Accomack County, VA, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate
Top: coastal flooding
Storm events since 1996
343
Most often thunderstorm wind
Flood insurance policies
2,660
13.4% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
88° / 30°F
47.2 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone20 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Accomack County, VA, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
40.0%
U.S. 33.3% +6.7 pts
Diabetes
18.2%
U.S. 12.1% +6.1 pts
Smoking
16.5%
U.S. 12.8% +3.7 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
12.0%
U.S. 11.1% +0.9 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Accomack County
Population shown
- Chincoteague3,296
- Captains Cove1,542
- Wattsville1,439
- Onancock1,433
- Accomac948
- Parksley867
- Pastoria863
- Belle Haven836
- Onley678
- Nelsonia608
- Bloxom571
- Gargatha564
- Melfa468
- Horntown466
- Metompkin447
- New Church443
- Chase Crossing372
- Atlantic342
- Greenbush337
- Wachapreague306
- Painter305
- Keller288
- Modest Town265
- Tangier252
- Schooner Bay223
- Saxis218
- Cats Bridge200
- Quinby198
- Pungoteague190
- Mappsville186
- Savage Town175
- Hallwood160
- Makemie Park150
- Bobtown141
- Savageville124
- Temperanceville115
- Mappsburg103
- Boston96
- Deep Creek95
- Locust Mount95
- Harborton92
- Greenbackville86
- Oak Hall86
- Southside Chesconessex84
- Lee Mont79
- Whitesville65
- Sanford44
- Tasley23
- Bayside21
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Accomack County, VA?
- Chincoteague is the largest city or town in Accomack County, with about 3,296 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Accomack County?
- Accomack County includes 33 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 23301, 23302, 23303, 23306, 23308.
- What is the population of Accomack County, VA?
- About 33,335 people live in Accomack County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Accomack County?
- Accomack County borders Worcester County, MD, Somerset County, MD, Northampton County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023