Skip to content

Checked

Moving to and from Washington

Migration from IRS tax return addresses, filing years 2022-2023

People who moved in
198,812
125,365 tax returns, 2022-2023
People who moved out
201,140
117,083 tax returns
Net migration
-2,328
People, including moves to and from abroad
Did not move
6,052,494
People who filed here both years

Where movers came from and went

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

MovesMoved inMoved outNet
Other states192,628192,657-29
Abroad6,1848,483-2,299

Where people moving to Washington came from

Top states by people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#PlacePeopleTax returnsAverage income
1CaliforniaCA38,09324,625$111,500
2OregonOR23,89815,339$89,700
3TexasTX15,6959,307$92,400
4ArizonaAZ9,3275,803$88,600
5IdahoID8,5085,146$61,500
6FloridaFL8,4165,333$81,300
7ColoradoCO6,0243,935$86,600
8New YorkNY4,9833,649$108,100
9VirginiaVA4,6192,660$96,000
10HawaiiHI4,4242,451$74,700
11NevadaNV4,2892,609$70,900
12UtahUT3,9752,362$75,000
13GeorgiaGA3,9242,374$79,200
14IllinoisIL3,8842,734$102,800
15North CarolinaNC3,8682,371$79,300

Where people leaving Washington went

Top states by people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#PlacePeopleTax returnsAverage income
1CaliforniaCA27,75017,871$116,200
2TexasTX19,1199,863$119,400
3OregonOR18,88312,212$72,800
4ArizonaAZ13,6368,011$112,200
5IdahoID11,1126,151$85,300
6FloridaFL10,5975,661$131,700
7ColoradoCO5,5203,480$96,300
8VirginiaVA4,9952,575$99,500
9North CarolinaNC4,6952,464$99,600
10New YorkNY4,6803,513$119,300
11GeorgiaGA4,4472,278$91,700
12MontanaMT4,3952,530$86,900
13NevadaNV4,3362,580$116,400
14TennesseeTN3,8631,956$91,900
15UtahUT3,7642,147$89,600

Migration by county

People who moved, including moves within the state

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyMoved inMoved outNet
Adams County697918-221
Asotin County1,1231,113+10
Benton County11,11510,065+1,050
Chelan County4,2854,156+129
Clallam County3,3952,826+569
Clark County24,74822,902+1,846
Columbia County224191+33
Cowlitz County5,2614,568+693
Douglas County2,7042,683+21
Ferry County407379+28
Franklin County5,2205,349-129
Garfield County7258+14
Grant County4,3504,110+240
Grays Harbor County3,4012,900+501
Island County6,9276,837+90
Jefferson County1,9201,515+405
King County94,148109,084-14,936
Kitsap County16,88515,610+1,275
Kittitas County2,7002,367+333
Klickitat County1,3621,152+210
Lewis County4,3113,612+699
Lincoln County670518+152
Mason County3,8083,206+602
Okanogan County1,7281,617+111
Pacific County1,3881,133+255
Pend Oreille County933788+145
Pierce County50,42949,870+559
San Juan County918869+49
Skagit County6,1625,863+299
Skamania County686582+104
Snohomish County38,47237,688+784
Spokane County20,20019,866+334
Stevens County2,5302,145+385
Thurston County19,56417,964+1,600
Wahkiakum County289189+100
Walla Walla County2,4432,542-99
Whatcom County9,5548,748+806
Whitman County2,8112,955-144
Yakima County5,5646,804-1,240

Frequently asked questions

Where are people moving to Washington from?
In 2022-2023, the most people moving to Washington came from California (38,093), Oregon (23,898), Texas (15,695).
Where are people from Washington moving?
The most people leaving Washington moved to California (27,750), Texas (19,119), Oregon (18,883).
Where does this migration data come from?
The IRS compares the address on each person's tax return with the address on their return a year earlier. A move is counted when the county or state changed. The data counts tax returns (roughly households) and the people listed on them, so people who do not file a return are not included.
Why are small flows missing?
The IRS only lists a county-to-county flow when it has at least 20 returns. Smaller flows are grouped together and are counted only in the totals.

Source: Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, U.S. Population Migration Data · 2022-2023 filing years