Checked
Collier County, FL
24 cities and towns and 22 ZIP codes in Collier County, Florida.
Population
398,291
Land area
1,997sq mi
People per sq mi
199
ZIP codes
22
Cities and towns in Collier County
Collier County at a glance
- Collier County is 52% less dense than Florida as a whole.
- The median household income is $90,045, 21% above the Florida median of $74,568.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $540,700 (51% above Florida) and median rent is $1,862 a month.
- Its largest cities are Golden Gate (29,234), Immokalee (26,361) and Naples (19,704).
Local data for Collier County, FL
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals3
- Emergency Rooms2
- Nursing Homes11
- Schools90
- Colleges5
- Libraries10
- Banks128
- Post Offices14
- Parks174
- Grocery Stores155
- Restaurants1,411
- Affordable Housing6
- Home Health Agencies15
- Hospice Care1
- Dialysis Centers8
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals2
- Community Health Centers22
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment7
- Private Schools16
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools3
- Toxic Release Facilities7
- Historic Places9
Housing and community stats
Collier County, FL, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$90,045
Poverty rate
10.7%
Median home value
$540,700
Prices -2.5% in a year
Median rent
$1,862/mo
Homeownership
76.6%
Bachelor's or higher
40.3%
Median age
53.3
Average commute
26.1 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (45,669), Irish Americans (44,211), Mexican Americans (40,632).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
5.0%
Aug 2026, +0.3 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$70,214
172,466 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$150,140
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$3.3B
FY 2026, $8,680 per person
PPP loans
$1B
16,996 loans, 125,272 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$15.4M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Collier County, FL, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone69.0%
- Carpooled10.9%
- Public transit0.5%
- Walked0.7%
- Bicycle0.6%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.9%
- Worked from home16.4%
Average one-way commute: 26.1 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Collier County, FL, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively High
Top: hurricane
Storm events since 1996
586
Most often drought
Flood insurance policies
51,467
29.5% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
93° / 53°F
55.3 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone9 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Collier County, FL, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
26.6%
U.S. 33.3% -6.7 pts
Diabetes
13.7%
U.S. 12.1% +1.6 pts
Smoking
10.3%
U.S. 12.8% -2.5 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
15.2%
U.S. 11.1% +4.1 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Collier County
Population shown
- Golden Gate29,234
- Immokalee26,361
- Naples19,704
- Marco Island16,205
- Lely Resort8,582
- Ave Maria8,258
- Pelican Bay6,159
- Orangetree6,084
- Naples Manor5,501
- Naples Park5,122
- Vineyards3,849
- Lely3,804
- Island Walk2,722
- Verona Walk2,695
- Pelican Marsh2,617
- Berkshire Lakes2,064
- Pine Ridge1,910
- Winding Cypress1,160
- Chokoloskee808
- Heritage Bay802
- Marco Shores-Hammock Bay794
- Everglades200
- Goodland104
- Plantation Island43
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Collier County, FL?
- Golden Gate is the largest city or town in Collier County, with about 29,234 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Collier County?
- Collier County includes 22 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 34101, 34102, 34103, 34104, 34105.
- What is the population of Collier County, FL?
- About 398,291 people live in Collier County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Collier County?
- Collier County borders Miami-Dade County, Broward County, Lee County, Monroe County, Hendry County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023