Skip to content

Checked

Minnesota Health Statistics

33.5% of adults have obesity, #30 highest among states. Compare 87 counties and the largest cities.

Obesity
33.5%
about the same
Diabetes
10.1%
-2.0 pts
Smoking
13.1%
about the same
Uninsured (18-64)
7.5%
-3.6 pts

Health by county

Share of adults, A to Z. Select a name for all 40 measures.

CountyObesityDiabetesSmokingDepressionUninsured
Aitkin33.2%15.2%16.4%23.2%7.4%
Anoka36.2%10.6%13.6%24.6%7.5%
Becker37.3%11.8%15.4%23.9%7.5%
Beltrami38.5%11.3%17.5%26.9%8.2%
Benton41.5%10.2%16.0%25.7%8.0%
Big Stone37.6%13.2%15.5%22.2%7.9%
Blue Earth33.8%9.4%13.5%26.6%7.9%
Brown35.5%11.5%14.6%23.6%8.1%
Carlton38.8%11.7%16.2%26.5%8.0%
Carver32.0%8.5%11.3%22.9%5.8%
Cass36.9%14.2%16.9%23.0%7.4%
Chippewa40.4%12.8%16.3%24.0%9.9%
Chisago36.5%10.3%14.8%24.1%7.0%
Clay32.9%9.3%13.7%26.0%7.2%
Clearwater34.5%12.8%18.8%24.8%8.9%
Cook35.3%12.9%13.0%22.4%6.3%
Cottonwood39.2%13.1%15.8%23.4%10.2%
Crow Wing37.5%11.8%14.8%22.8%7.0%
Dakota34.5%9.7%11.3%22.9%7.1%
Dodge35.2%9.6%13.5%24.1%7.1%
Douglas35.2%11.4%13.7%24.4%6.9%
Faribault37.6%12.8%16.4%23.7%9.3%
Fillmore40.5%11.8%15.5%23.7%7.6%
Freeborn36.0%12.9%16.1%22.6%9.8%
Goodhue36.0%10.9%14.7%23.1%7.7%
Grant39.7%12.7%16.6%24.7%8.0%
Hennepin27.1%8.1%11.1%25.5%7.5%
Houston34.1%11.3%13.8%22.6%6.8%
Hubbard35.4%13.3%14.2%22.0%6.9%
Isanti32.8%10.5%16.2%24.5%8.0%
Itasca36.0%13.7%16.0%23.8%7.1%
Jackson35.8%11.7%14.1%22.6%7.7%
Kanabec37.6%12.8%17.8%25.1%8.5%
Kandiyohi40.6%12.3%14.4%23.2%10.0%
Kittson34.0%12.5%14.3%23.1%7.0%
Koochiching37.0%13.4%15.9%23.4%7.3%
Lac qui Parle34.0%12.2%14.0%22.3%7.3%
Lake35.4%12.5%15.1%22.9%7.2%
Lake of the Woods36.2%12.9%15.3%22.8%7.0%
Le Sueur35.3%10.9%14.3%23.5%7.7%
Lincoln36.6%12.0%15.0%23.1%7.7%
Lyon37.9%11.0%14.7%22.8%8.5%
Mahnomen43.8%16.8%24.5%26.6%11.4%
Marshall39.0%12.1%15.3%23.3%8.2%
Martin36.3%13.0%15.6%23.0%8.4%
McLeod42.0%11.4%14.9%23.3%8.3%
Meeker37.1%12.2%15.6%23.8%7.8%
Mille Lacs38.5%12.0%17.5%24.8%8.3%
Morrison37.2%12.0%16.4%24.2%7.7%
Mower37.9%11.8%15.8%24.3%10.6%
Murray36.3%12.6%14.6%23.7%8.3%
Nicollet33.2%9.8%13.7%24.8%7.3%
Nobles38.6%13.5%16.7%21.4%16.5%
Norman35.6%12.5%15.9%23.9%8.3%
Olmsted36.4%9.5%11.2%24.1%6.7%
Otter Tail34.3%12.1%15.3%23.2%7.5%
Pennington40.2%11.2%15.4%24.9%7.9%
Pine39.6%13.1%18.1%24.9%8.7%
Pipestone38.5%12.7%16.5%24.2%9.1%
Polk39.4%11.3%15.3%24.5%8.3%
Pope38.9%12.2%14.6%23.5%7.2%
Ramsey32.1%10.5%12.5%25.7%7.8%
Red Lake38.6%12.0%15.5%23.9%7.6%
Redwood36.5%12.8%16.3%23.7%8.5%
Renville38.8%13.1%16.6%23.2%9.8%
Rice37.5%10.1%13.9%23.0%8.7%
Rock36.6%11.4%15.4%24.1%8.0%
Roseau35.9%11.8%15.6%23.1%7.8%
Scott32.0%9.4%12.2%22.3%6.6%
Sherburne39.0%9.0%14.2%24.1%7.1%
Sibley38.8%11.5%15.7%23.4%9.0%
St. Louis35.2%11.2%15.2%25.0%6.8%
Stearns36.0%10.1%14.0%25.1%7.9%
Steele37.4%10.9%14.2%23.1%8.2%
Stevens36.8%9.7%13.1%24.6%9.7%
Swift38.4%13.2%16.6%24.7%9.1%
Todd39.3%13.3%17.8%24.1%10.4%
Traverse38.7%13.2%15.9%23.2%8.5%
Wabasha37.5%11.6%13.9%22.4%7.0%
Wadena38.4%12.7%17.2%25.3%8.8%
Waseca39.1%11.4%15.4%24.6%8.9%
Washington32.5%10.3%10.9%22.8%5.8%
Watonwan36.8%12.9%14.9%22.3%13.4%
Wilkin38.6%12.3%16.6%24.7%8.0%
Winona33.8%9.8%13.0%25.0%7.3%
Wright35.4%9.2%12.8%24.4%6.8%
Yellow Medicine38.8%12.4%16.0%24.4%8.5%

Largest cities

Share of adults, largest population first

CityObesityDiabetesSmokingDepressionUninsured
Minneapolis28.6%7.4%12.7%27.6%9.9%
St. Paul32.8%10.5%13.9%26.3%9.4%
Rochester36.4%9.2%11.4%24.5%7.1%
Bloomington26.8%8.9%11.4%25.2%8.5%
Duluth35.1%10.0%15.1%26.1%7.3%
Brooklyn Park29.2%9.7%14.1%24.2%10.0%
Plymouth24.1%7.0%8.5%24.6%5.3%
Woodbury31.3%9.4%9.3%22.3%4.8%
Maple Grove25.4%7.2%9.9%25.7%5.5%
Blaine35.8%10.3%13.7%25.1%7.5%
Lakeville33.7%8.2%10.7%23.8%5.8%
St. Cloud38.9%10.5%16.0%25.9%9.3%
Eagan33.7%9.2%10.4%22.9%6.2%
Burnsville36.4%10.4%12.8%23.4%8.9%
Eden Prairie24.3%7.3%9.0%24.4%5.6%
Coon Rapids37.0%11.0%14.7%25.6%8.0%
Apple Valley34.9%10.1%11.7%23.3%7.4%
Minnetonka24.5%7.6%8.6%24.9%5.2%
Edina23.4%7.7%7.7%23.7%4.9%
St. Louis Park25.0%6.1%8.9%26.9%6.2%
Moorhead33.2%8.9%14.1%26.7%7.7%
Mankato34.1%8.7%13.9%27.5%9.0%
Shakopee32.6%9.3%13.5%22.5%8.0%
Maplewood31.1%11.0%12.5%24.8%7.9%
Cottage Grove33.2%9.7%12.0%23.7%6.3%
Richfield27.1%8.0%11.5%25.4%10.1%
Roseville29.3%9.7%9.9%25.1%6.1%
Inver Grove Heights34.3%9.6%11.1%23.2%7.4%
Brooklyn Center30.6%10.3%15.5%24.8%12.2%
Andover35.0%9.4%12.3%25.4%5.8%
Savage31.3%8.8%11.2%22.2%5.6%
Fridley37.4%10.9%14.3%24.4%9.6%
Oakdale34.2%11.5%13.4%23.5%7.3%
Chaska33.1%8.5%12.3%23.5%7.1%
Ramsey35.7%9.1%12.9%25.8%6.5%
Prior Lake31.3%9.1%11.3%22.6%5.3%
Shoreview28.9%9.4%8.9%24.8%4.7%
Owatonna37.6%10.6%14.4%23.3%8.4%
Austin38.7%12.4%17.0%24.5%12.9%
Winona34.4%9.4%13.7%27.1%7.9%

Minnesota compared with the U.S.

Population-weighted average of all counties

Health outcomes

Adults withHereU.S.
Obesity33.5%about the same33.3%
Diagnosed diabetes10.1%-2.0 pts12.1%
High blood pressure31.0%-3.4 pts34.4%
High cholesterol (among those screened)33.4%-3.0 pts36.4%
Coronary heart disease5.9%about the same6.3%
Stroke3.1%about the same3.4%
Current asthma9.9%about the same10.2%
COPD5.4%-1.1 pts6.5%
Cancer (excluding skin cancer)8.5%+0.8 pts7.7%
Arthritis22.3%-2.9 pts25.2%
Depression24.4%+2.8 pts21.6%
All teeth lost (age 65+)8.9%-3.7 pts12.6%

Health behaviors

Adults withHereU.S.
Current smoking13.1%about the same12.8%
Binge drinking17.8%+1.9 pts15.9%
No leisure-time physical activity22.4%-2.8 pts25.2%
Short sleep (under 7 hours)29.2%-6.9 pts36.1%

Prevention

Adults withHereU.S.
No health insurance (age 18 to 64)7.5%-3.6 pts11.1%
Routine checkup in the past year74.8%-2.0 pts76.8%
Dental visit in the past year67.5%+5.8 pts61.7%
Taking blood pressure medicine (if high)76.1%+0.6 pts75.5%
Cholesterol screening85.3%-0.9 pts86.2%
Colorectal cancer screening (age 45 to 75)68.7%+5.0 pts63.7%
Mammogram in the past 2 years (women 50 to 74)78.5%+2.4 pts76.1%

Health status

Adults withHereU.S.
Fair or poor general health16.0%-3.8 pts19.8%
Frequent mental distress15.1%-1.4 pts16.5%
Frequent physical distress11.3%-2.0 pts13.3%

Disability

Adults withHereU.S.
Any disability27.4%-3.0 pts30.4%
Mobility disability11.4%-2.4 pts13.8%
Cognitive disability12.8%-1.5 pts14.3%
Hearing disability6.8%about the same6.8%
Vision disability4.0%-1.3 pts5.3%
Self-care disability3.1%-0.7 pts3.8%
Independent living disability7.0%-1.1 pts8.1%

Social needs

Adults withHereU.S.
Loneliness31.2%-2.9 pts34.1%
Lack of social and emotional support21.5%-3.1 pts24.6%
Food insecurity in the past year11.4%-4.5 pts15.9%
Received SNAP (food stamps) in the past year7.9%-4.9 pts12.8%
Housing insecurity in the past year9.3%-3.7 pts13.0%
Threat of utility shutoff in the past year5.7%-2.3 pts8.0%
Lack of reliable transportation7.1%-1.4 pts8.5%

Share of adults (18 and older unless noted), crude prevalence. Differences are compared with the U.S.; green is better than the national rate, red is worse. These are model-based estimates, not counts.

Frequently asked questions

What is the obesity rate in Minnesota?
About 33.5% of adults in Minnesota have obesity, compared with 33.3% nationwide. Mahnomen has the highest county rate (43.8%) and Hennepin the lowest (27.1%).
How many adults in Minnesota have diabetes?
About 10.1% of adults in Minnesota have been diagnosed with diabetes (U.S. 12.1%).
What share of Minnesota adults smoke?
About 13.1% of adults in Minnesota currently smoke cigarettes (U.S. 12.8%).

Source: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health · Last updated 12/01/2025 · Model-based estimates of the share of adults. State figures are population-weighted averages of county estimates.