Skip to content

Checked

Mille Lacs County, MN Health Statistics

38.5% of adults have obesity and 12.0% have diabetes, among about 27,427 residents.

Obesity
38.5%
#25 of 87 · +5.2 pts
Diabetes
12.0%
#40 of 87 · about the same
Smoking
17.5%
+4.7 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
8.3%
-2.8 pts

How it compares

Largest differences from the U.S. average

Higher than the U.S.

  • Smoking17.5% vs 12.8%
  • Hearing8.3% vs 6.8%
  • Cancer9.3% vs 7.7%

Lower than the U.S.

  • Uninsured (18-64)8.3% vs 11.1%
  • Received SNAP10.1% vs 12.8%
  • Housing insecurity10.5% vs 13.0%

All health measures

Mille Lacs County, MN compared with Minnesota and the U.S.

Health outcomes

Adults withHereMNU.S.
Obesity38.5%+5.2 pts33.5%33.3%
Diagnosed diabetes12.0%about the same10.1%12.1%
High blood pressure35.8%+1.4 pts31.0%34.4%
High cholesterol (among those screened)36.1%about the same33.4%36.4%
Coronary heart disease7.2%+0.9 pts5.9%6.3%
Stroke3.7%about the same3.1%3.4%
Current asthma10.5%about the same9.9%10.2%
COPD7.1%+0.6 pts5.4%6.5%
Cancer (excluding skin cancer)9.3%+1.6 pts8.5%7.7%
Arthritis24.8%about the same22.3%25.2%
Depression24.8%+3.2 pts24.4%21.6%
All teeth lost (age 65+)12.1%-0.5 pts8.9%12.6%

Health behaviors

Adults withHereMNU.S.
Current smoking17.5%+4.7 pts13.1%12.8%
Binge drinking18.4%+2.5 pts17.8%15.9%
No leisure-time physical activity28.2%+3.0 pts22.4%25.2%
Short sleep (under 7 hours)33.8%-2.3 pts29.2%36.1%

Prevention

Adults withHereMNU.S.
No health insurance (age 18 to 64)8.3%-2.8 pts7.5%11.1%
Routine checkup in the past year74.1%-2.7 pts74.8%76.8%
Dental visit in the past year61.5%about the same67.5%61.7%
Taking blood pressure medicine (if high)77.3%+1.8 pts76.1%75.5%
Cholesterol screening84.1%-2.1 pts85.3%86.2%
Colorectal cancer screening (age 45 to 75)66.8%+3.1 pts68.7%63.7%
Mammogram in the past 2 years (women 50 to 74)76.7%+0.6 pts78.5%76.1%

Health status

Adults withHereMNU.S.
Fair or poor general health18.4%-1.4 pts16.0%19.8%
Frequent mental distress16.3%about the same15.1%16.5%
Frequent physical distress13.3%about the same11.3%13.3%

Disability

Adults withHereMNU.S.
Any disability32.7%+2.3 pts27.4%30.4%
Mobility disability14.1%about the same11.4%13.8%
Cognitive disability14.9%+0.6 pts12.8%14.3%
Hearing disability8.3%+1.5 pts6.8%6.8%
Vision disability4.8%-0.5 pts4.0%5.3%
Self-care disability3.9%about the same3.1%3.8%
Independent living disability8.5%about the same7.0%8.1%

Social needs

Adults withHereMNU.S.
Loneliness29.2%-4.9 pts31.2%34.1%
Lack of social and emotional support21.6%-3.0 pts21.5%24.6%
Food insecurity in the past year13.8%-2.1 pts11.4%15.9%
Received SNAP (food stamps) in the past year10.1%-2.7 pts7.9%12.8%
Housing insecurity in the past year10.5%-2.5 pts9.3%13.0%
Threat of utility shutoff in the past year6.5%-1.5 pts5.7%8.0%
Lack of reliable transportation7.8%-0.7 pts7.1%8.5%

Share of adults (18 and older unless noted), crude prevalence. Differences are compared with the U.S.; green is better than the national rate, red is worse. These are model-based estimates, not counts.

Frequently asked questions

What is the obesity rate in Mille Lacs County, MN?
About 38.5% of adults in Mille Lacs County, MN have obesity, compared with 33.5% in Minnesota and 33.3% nationwide. That ranks #25 of 87 counties in Minnesota.
How common is diabetes in Mille Lacs County, MN?
About 12.0% of adults have diagnosed diabetes (Minnesota 10.1%, U.S. 12.1%).
What share of adults smoke in Mille Lacs County, MN?
About 17.5% of adults currently smoke cigarettes, compared with 12.8% nationwide.
How accurate are these numbers?
They are CDC model-based estimates built from national survey data and local population data, not counts from local health records. Small areas have wider margins of error.

Source: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health · Last updated 12/01/2025 · 2025 release. Share of adults, crude prevalence.