Checked
Mille Lacs County, MN Health Statistics
38.5% of adults have obesity and 12.0% have diabetes, among about 27,427 residents.
- Obesity
- 38.5%
- #25 of 87 · +5.2 pts
- Diabetes
- 12.0%
- #40 of 87 · about the same
- Smoking
- 17.5%
- +4.7 pts
- Uninsured (18-64)
- 8.3%
- -2.8 pts
How it compares
Largest differences from the U.S. average
Higher than the U.S.
- Smoking17.5% vs 12.8%
- Hearing8.3% vs 6.8%
- Cancer9.3% vs 7.7%
Lower than the U.S.
- Uninsured (18-64)8.3% vs 11.1%
- Received SNAP10.1% vs 12.8%
- Housing insecurity10.5% vs 13.0%
All health measures
Mille Lacs County, MN compared with Minnesota and the U.S.
Health outcomes
| Adults with | Here | MN | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obesity | 38.5%+5.2 pts | 33.5% | 33.3% |
| Diagnosed diabetes | 12.0%about the same | 10.1% | 12.1% |
| High blood pressure | 35.8%+1.4 pts | 31.0% | 34.4% |
| High cholesterol (among those screened) | 36.1%about the same | 33.4% | 36.4% |
| Coronary heart disease | 7.2%+0.9 pts | 5.9% | 6.3% |
| Stroke | 3.7%about the same | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| Current asthma | 10.5%about the same | 9.9% | 10.2% |
| COPD | 7.1%+0.6 pts | 5.4% | 6.5% |
| Cancer (excluding skin cancer) | 9.3%+1.6 pts | 8.5% | 7.7% |
| Arthritis | 24.8%about the same | 22.3% | 25.2% |
| Depression | 24.8%+3.2 pts | 24.4% | 21.6% |
| All teeth lost (age 65+) | 12.1%-0.5 pts | 8.9% | 12.6% |
Health behaviors
| Adults with | Here | MN | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current smoking | 17.5%+4.7 pts | 13.1% | 12.8% |
| Binge drinking | 18.4%+2.5 pts | 17.8% | 15.9% |
| No leisure-time physical activity | 28.2%+3.0 pts | 22.4% | 25.2% |
| Short sleep (under 7 hours) | 33.8%-2.3 pts | 29.2% | 36.1% |
Prevention
| Adults with | Here | MN | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| No health insurance (age 18 to 64) | 8.3%-2.8 pts | 7.5% | 11.1% |
| Routine checkup in the past year | 74.1%-2.7 pts | 74.8% | 76.8% |
| Dental visit in the past year | 61.5%about the same | 67.5% | 61.7% |
| Taking blood pressure medicine (if high) | 77.3%+1.8 pts | 76.1% | 75.5% |
| Cholesterol screening | 84.1%-2.1 pts | 85.3% | 86.2% |
| Colorectal cancer screening (age 45 to 75) | 66.8%+3.1 pts | 68.7% | 63.7% |
| Mammogram in the past 2 years (women 50 to 74) | 76.7%+0.6 pts | 78.5% | 76.1% |
Health status
| Adults with | Here | MN | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair or poor general health | 18.4%-1.4 pts | 16.0% | 19.8% |
| Frequent mental distress | 16.3%about the same | 15.1% | 16.5% |
| Frequent physical distress | 13.3%about the same | 11.3% | 13.3% |
Disability
| Adults with | Here | MN | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any disability | 32.7%+2.3 pts | 27.4% | 30.4% |
| Mobility disability | 14.1%about the same | 11.4% | 13.8% |
| Cognitive disability | 14.9%+0.6 pts | 12.8% | 14.3% |
| Hearing disability | 8.3%+1.5 pts | 6.8% | 6.8% |
| Vision disability | 4.8%-0.5 pts | 4.0% | 5.3% |
| Self-care disability | 3.9%about the same | 3.1% | 3.8% |
| Independent living disability | 8.5%about the same | 7.0% | 8.1% |
Social needs
| Adults with | Here | MN | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loneliness | 29.2%-4.9 pts | 31.2% | 34.1% |
| Lack of social and emotional support | 21.6%-3.0 pts | 21.5% | 24.6% |
| Food insecurity in the past year | 13.8%-2.1 pts | 11.4% | 15.9% |
| Received SNAP (food stamps) in the past year | 10.1%-2.7 pts | 7.9% | 12.8% |
| Housing insecurity in the past year | 10.5%-2.5 pts | 9.3% | 13.0% |
| Threat of utility shutoff in the past year | 6.5%-1.5 pts | 5.7% | 8.0% |
| Lack of reliable transportation | 7.8%-0.7 pts | 7.1% | 8.5% |
Share of adults (18 and older unless noted), crude prevalence. Differences are compared with the U.S.; green is better than the national rate, red is worse. These are model-based estimates, not counts.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the obesity rate in Mille Lacs County, MN?
- About 38.5% of adults in Mille Lacs County, MN have obesity, compared with 33.5% in Minnesota and 33.3% nationwide. That ranks #25 of 87 counties in Minnesota.
- How common is diabetes in Mille Lacs County, MN?
- About 12.0% of adults have diagnosed diabetes (Minnesota 10.1%, U.S. 12.1%).
- What share of adults smoke in Mille Lacs County, MN?
- About 17.5% of adults currently smoke cigarettes, compared with 12.8% nationwide.
- How accurate are these numbers?
- They are CDC model-based estimates built from national survey data and local population data, not counts from local health records. Small areas have wider margins of error.
Source: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health · Last updated 12/01/2025 · 2025 release. Share of adults, crude prevalence.