Skip to content

Checked

North Carolina Health Statistics

35.1% of adults have obesity, #24 highest among states. Compare 100 counties and the largest cities.

Obesity
35.1%
+1.8 pts
Diabetes
12.0%
about the same
Smoking
13.5%
+0.7 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
10.4%
-0.7 pts

Health by county

Share of adults, A to Z. Select a name for all 40 measures.

CountyObesityDiabetesSmokingDepressionUninsured
Alamance38.5%12.2%13.9%24.0%11.7%
Alexander36.5%12.7%16.8%25.8%11.1%
Alleghany36.5%16.0%17.2%25.3%12.4%
Anson43.3%17.2%19.7%23.4%14.0%
Ashe36.2%14.0%15.5%25.2%10.2%
Avery37.1%12.9%15.8%25.2%10.8%
Beaufort36.8%15.6%16.1%23.9%10.9%
Bertie43.0%19.3%18.3%21.7%13.2%
Bladen41.3%16.6%16.8%24.2%12.0%
Brunswick32.8%13.5%12.4%23.4%7.9%
Buncombe31.3%10.9%12.3%24.7%9.0%
Burke36.8%13.8%17.0%26.1%11.6%
Cabarrus33.3%10.8%12.4%23.4%9.9%
Caldwell33.4%13.2%17.0%26.3%11.3%
Camden35.2%10.7%13.1%24.6%8.2%
Carteret34.0%12.5%12.7%24.1%8.0%
Caswell39.3%15.5%16.9%23.5%11.8%
Catawba37.4%12.1%14.7%25.7%10.9%
Chatham30.1%12.9%11.5%22.1%9.3%
Cherokee34.8%15.2%15.6%25.4%9.2%
Chowan40.4%17.0%16.8%23.5%11.2%
Clay35.3%14.3%13.8%24.7%8.5%
Cleveland38.6%13.6%16.4%25.9%10.9%
Columbus41.1%15.6%18.3%24.4%12.3%
Craven36.9%12.5%14.0%24.3%10.2%
Cumberland40.1%12.2%14.8%25.0%11.8%
Currituck34.5%10.7%13.2%24.7%8.1%
Dare31.6%11.2%11.4%24.1%7.3%
Davidson36.2%12.7%15.8%25.6%11.1%
Davie33.4%12.1%13.5%24.8%9.4%
Duplin39.4%15.5%16.3%23.4%15.8%
Durham36.1%10.5%10.7%22.9%9.6%
Edgecombe43.7%17.9%17.7%22.7%13.0%
Forsyth41.2%12.4%13.4%23.4%10.9%
Franklin38.8%12.8%14.8%24.5%11.1%
Gaston36.2%12.3%15.0%25.3%10.9%
Gates39.0%15.8%16.6%24.2%10.1%
Graham35.1%13.1%15.7%25.4%9.9%
Granville36.2%13.6%15.4%23.4%11.6%
Greene42.8%15.9%19.6%23.4%16.9%
Guilford38.0%12.2%13.0%24.2%10.3%
Halifax42.6%19.4%19.8%22.5%13.6%
Harnett36.9%11.8%15.3%26.0%12.1%
Haywood33.3%12.4%13.9%26.4%9.0%
Henderson30.3%12.5%12.7%23.8%9.9%
Hertford42.5%18.9%17.6%22.6%12.9%
Hoke38.5%13.3%16.5%24.7%13.0%
Hyde41.0%17.0%19.0%23.2%13.7%
Iredell32.8%10.7%12.9%24.4%9.1%
Jackson34.5%12.1%14.2%27.2%9.8%
Johnston35.1%11.6%14.2%24.3%11.4%
Jones40.0%17.0%18.1%24.7%11.8%
Lee37.8%13.5%15.5%24.4%13.8%
Lenoir42.4%17.8%19.3%24.2%13.9%
Lincoln35.0%11.5%14.0%25.1%9.4%
Macon35.3%14.2%14.9%25.4%10.4%
Madison34.6%11.6%13.9%25.8%8.8%
Martin40.4%17.8%17.3%23.8%11.8%
McDowell35.2%13.0%17.0%26.1%11.2%
Mecklenburg29.7%10.1%10.8%22.7%10.1%
Mitchell37.2%12.8%14.6%25.6%9.3%
Montgomery38.7%15.1%16.4%24.5%13.5%
Moore32.6%11.5%11.4%23.5%8.4%
Nash38.4%15.0%15.6%22.8%11.6%
New Hanover31.1%10.6%11.6%25.0%8.4%
Northampton42.7%20.3%17.2%21.9%11.7%
Onslow33.4%8.6%13.3%24.4%11.7%
Orange28.0%9.3%9.3%24.4%7.5%
Pamlico36.0%15.2%14.3%23.0%9.6%
Pasquotank38.3%13.0%13.9%23.7%10.0%
Pender36.3%11.8%14.3%24.8%9.6%
Perquimans37.3%15.3%15.2%23.7%9.9%
Person38.8%14.9%16.2%24.8%10.8%
Pitt39.0%12.0%13.8%25.2%10.2%
Polk35.2%14.1%13.0%23.8%8.8%
Randolph39.9%13.2%16.7%26.5%13.0%
Richmond42.9%16.4%19.5%25.9%13.4%
Robeson47.9%18.4%22.5%22.9%16.2%
Rockingham37.3%14.5%17.3%25.2%11.7%
Rowan37.4%12.7%15.9%24.7%11.7%
Rutherford38.1%14.4%17.3%26.7%11.2%
Sampson41.8%15.6%17.2%24.5%15.4%
Scotland45.2%17.4%21.3%24.3%14.2%
Stanly36.3%12.7%16.0%25.7%10.8%
Stokes37.1%13.2%16.2%26.3%9.8%
Surry40.9%13.7%17.1%27.0%12.5%
Swain40.7%15.2%19.8%26.7%11.4%
Transylvania33.7%12.9%12.0%24.2%7.9%
Tyrrell41.3%17.5%18.1%22.9%14.1%
Union33.4%10.5%11.9%24.1%9.3%
Vance42.6%16.8%17.3%23.1%13.2%
Wake29.3%9.5%9.6%23.1%7.9%
Warren43.9%20.0%18.6%22.2%12.7%
Washington43.6%20.6%19.0%23.4%12.8%
Watauga33.0%9.8%12.3%28.5%8.8%
Wayne39.5%14.2%16.2%24.2%13.0%
Wilkes38.0%13.9%17.1%26.8%11.8%
Wilson38.4%16.8%18.0%23.8%13.8%
Yadkin36.3%13.3%16.3%26.3%11.9%
Yancey35.6%13.7%15.9%26.1%10.4%

Largest cities

Share of adults, largest population first

CityObesityDiabetesSmokingDepressionUninsured
Charlotte30.1%10.1%11.4%22.9%11.4%
Raleigh30.9%9.1%10.5%24.5%9.7%
Greensboro39.1%12.2%13.5%24.6%11.5%
Durham36.8%10.2%11.2%23.5%10.7%
Winston-Salem42.7%13.1%14.4%23.5%12.8%
Fayetteville40.4%12.6%14.9%25.0%11.9%
Cary25.3%8.6%7.7%21.5%6.2%
Wilmington31.9%10.7%12.2%25.5%9.6%
High Point37.7%13.0%14.2%24.1%11.8%
Concord33.5%10.6%12.5%23.7%10.5%
Asheville31.5%10.4%12.1%25.2%9.2%
Greenville39.1%11.0%13.5%25.9%10.2%
Gastonia37.8%13.5%15.6%24.3%12.5%
Jacksonville30.8%7.0%11.6%23.7%12.9%
Chapel Hill26.8%7.2%9.0%26.6%8.3%
Huntersville26.6%8.0%9.1%23.8%6.9%
Apex26.6%7.5%8.2%23.5%6.0%
Burlington40.8%14.1%15.3%23.5%14.8%
Rocky Mount42.4%17.7%17.1%22.1%12.4%
Kannapolis36.3%11.9%15.1%24.9%12.4%
Mooresville31.2%8.9%11.4%24.7%8.2%
Wilson39.5%18.0%18.6%23.3%14.4%
Wake Forest29.5%9.1%9.5%24.2%6.9%
Hickory38.0%12.5%14.4%25.6%11.5%
Holly Springs27.8%7.3%8.6%24.5%5.9%
Indian Trail33.8%9.5%11.8%24.9%9.2%
Salisbury39.6%14.6%16.0%23.1%13.4%
Monroe38.7%13.4%15.4%24.1%17.5%
Fuquay-Varina29.9%9.2%10.5%24.8%8.0%
Goldsboro42.5%17.4%17.9%23.2%13.3%
Cornelius25.8%8.6%8.7%23.7%6.3%
New Bern37.3%13.9%13.8%23.4%10.1%
Garner32.5%11.0%11.2%23.8%9.3%
Sanford39.7%14.1%16.8%24.5%17.8%
Morrisville21.7%6.9%6.5%18.9%5.5%
Matthews25.5%9.4%8.9%22.5%7.4%
Statesville36.7%13.4%15.2%24.1%12.3%
Thomasville38.4%13.7%17.0%25.3%14.2%
Asheboro40.9%13.7%16.2%25.4%17.2%
Mint Hill28.6%11.3%11.5%23.2%9.4%

North Carolina compared with the U.S.

Population-weighted average of all counties

Health outcomes

Adults withHereU.S.
Obesity35.1%+1.8 pts33.3%
Diagnosed diabetes12.0%about the same12.1%
High blood pressure36.7%+2.3 pts34.4%
High cholesterol (among those screened)35.6%-0.8 pts36.4%
Coronary heart disease6.5%about the same6.3%
Stroke3.6%about the same3.4%
Current asthma10.8%+0.6 pts10.2%
COPD7.1%+0.6 pts6.5%
Cancer (excluding skin cancer)7.9%about the same7.7%
Arthritis26.9%+1.7 pts25.2%
Depression24.2%+2.6 pts21.6%
All teeth lost (age 65+)13.9%+1.3 pts12.6%

Health behaviors

Adults withHereU.S.
Current smoking13.5%+0.7 pts12.8%
Binge drinking14.7%-1.2 pts15.9%
No leisure-time physical activity23.8%-1.4 pts25.2%
Short sleep (under 7 hours)34.3%-1.8 pts36.1%

Prevention

Adults withHereU.S.
No health insurance (age 18 to 64)10.4%-0.7 pts11.1%
Routine checkup in the past year80.0%+3.2 pts76.8%
Dental visit in the past year63.5%+1.8 pts61.7%
Taking blood pressure medicine (if high)76.6%+1.1 pts75.5%
Cholesterol screening87.5%+1.3 pts86.2%
Colorectal cancer screening (age 45 to 75)65.6%+1.9 pts63.7%
Mammogram in the past 2 years (women 50 to 74)78.7%+2.6 pts76.1%

Health status

Adults withHereU.S.
Fair or poor general health19.0%-0.8 pts19.8%
Frequent mental distress16.5%about the same16.5%
Frequent physical distress12.6%-0.7 pts13.3%

Disability

Adults withHereU.S.
Any disability32.0%+1.6 pts30.4%
Mobility disability14.2%about the same13.8%
Cognitive disability14.9%+0.6 pts14.3%
Hearing disability7.3%+0.5 pts6.8%
Vision disability5.3%about the same5.3%
Self-care disability4.0%about the same3.8%
Independent living disability8.2%about the same8.1%

Social needs

Adults withHereU.S.
Loneliness32.5%-1.6 pts34.1%
Lack of social and emotional support22.6%-2.0 pts24.6%
Food insecurity in the past year15.2%-0.7 pts15.9%
Received SNAP (food stamps) in the past year12.4%about the same12.8%
Housing insecurity in the past year12.2%-0.8 pts13.0%
Threat of utility shutoff in the past year8.2%about the same8.0%
Lack of reliable transportation8.4%about the same8.5%

Share of adults (18 and older unless noted), crude prevalence. Differences are compared with the U.S.; green is better than the national rate, red is worse. These are model-based estimates, not counts.

Frequently asked questions

What is the obesity rate in North Carolina?
About 35.1% of adults in North Carolina have obesity, compared with 33.3% nationwide. Robeson has the highest county rate (47.9%) and Orange the lowest (28.0%).
How many adults in North Carolina have diabetes?
About 12.0% of adults in North Carolina have been diagnosed with diabetes (U.S. 12.1%).
What share of North Carolina adults smoke?
About 13.5% of adults in North Carolina currently smoke cigarettes (U.S. 12.8%).

Source: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health · Last updated 12/01/2025 · Model-based estimates of the share of adults. State figures are population-weighted averages of county estimates.