Skip to content

North Carolina

100 counties, 776 cities and towns, and 853 ZIP codes.

Population

10,730,404

Land area

48,624sq mi

People per sq mi

221

Cities and towns

776

Largest cities in North Carolina

North Carolina at a glance

  • By population, it ranks 9th among the 50 states.
  • The median household income is $72,388, 10% below the U.S. median of $80,734.
  • A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $288,900 (13% below the U.S.) and median rent is $1,228 a month.
  • Its largest cities are Charlotte (903,844), Raleigh (481,031) and Greensboro (301,198).

Local data for North Carolina

Counts from official public data

Housing and community stats

North Carolina, American Community Survey 2020-2024

Full profile

Median household income

$72,388

Poverty rate

13.0%

Median home value

$288,900

Prices +0.4% in a year

Median rent

$1,228/mo

Homeownership

66.6%

Bachelor's or higher

35.7%

Median age

39.1

Average commute

25.1 min

Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (1,012,317), Irish Americans (903,955), Mexican Americans (600,832).

Home values and rentsIncome, education and commute

Economy and federal money

Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans

Details

Unemployment rate

3.4%

Sep 2026, -0.5 pts in a year

Average annual pay

$71,533

4,941,383 jobs, 2025

Income per person

$65,634

BEA, 2024

Federal spending

$92.74B

FY 2026, $8,884 per person

PPP loans

$17.66B

258,993 loans, 2,225,006 jobs reported

Campaign donations

$97.74M

Itemized, 2026 cycle

EconomyFederal spendingPPP loansCampaign finance

Environment and hazard risk

North Carolina, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA

Full report

High-risk counties

5

of 100 rated by FEMA

Storm events since 1996

49,735

636 deaths

Flood insurance policies

106,560

$2.3B paid since 1978

Superfund sites

42

780 toxic release facilities

Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone1,865 historic places

Health statistics

Share of adults in North Carolina, CDC PLACES estimates

All 40 measures

Obesity

35.1%

U.S. 33.3% +1.8 pts

Diabetes

12.0%

U.S. 12.1% about the same

Smoking

13.5%

U.S. 12.8% +0.7 pts

Uninsured (18-64)

10.4%

U.S. 11.1% -0.7 pts

Largest cities in North Carolina

NamePopulationLand area (sq mi)
Charlotte903,844311.6
Raleigh481,031150.9
Greensboro301,198134.3
Durham291,467118.8
Winston-Salem252,037133.7
Fayetteville210,815148.3
Cary179,30661
Wilmington120,80551.4
High Point116,24557.4
Concord108,71964.7
Asheville94,53545.5
Greenville92,85738.3
Gastonia82,88453.7
Jacksonville71,27948.8
Apex70,63026.9
Huntersville63,96941.8
Chapel Hill61,60721.7
Burlington59,61030.8
Kannapolis57,89034.9
Rocky Mount54,29745.2
Wake Forest52,84419.9
Mooresville52,38127.4
Wilson48,37031.6
Holly Springs45,24819.4
Hickory44,25832.3

Counties, cities and towns in North Carolina

Population shown. Largest 400 of 776 cities and towns listed

·

Frequently asked questions

How many counties are in North Carolina?
North Carolina has 100 counties, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
What is the largest city in North Carolina?
Charlotte is the largest city in North Carolina, with a population of about 903,844.
What is the population of North Carolina?
North Carolina has about 10,730,404 residents, based on the Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How many ZIP codes are in North Carolina?
There are 853 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in North Carolina.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey)