Checked
Blacksburg, VA Health Statistics
24.8% of adults have obesity and 5.7% have diabetes, among about 44,826 residents.
- Obesity
- 24.8%
- #616 of 667 · -8.5 pts
- Diabetes
- 5.7%
- #659 of 667 · -6.4 pts
- Smoking
- 10.1%
- -2.7 pts
- Uninsured (18-64)
- 8.9%
- -2.2 pts
How it compares
Largest differences from the U.S. average
Higher than the U.S.
- Cognitive20.8% vs 14.3%
- Lack of transportation12.1% vs 8.5%
- Mental distress22.3% vs 16.5%
Lower than the U.S.
- Cancer3.3% vs 7.7%
- Stroke1.6% vs 3.4%
- Diabetes5.7% vs 12.1%
All health measures
Blacksburg, VA compared with Virginia and the U.S.
Health outcomes
| Adults with | Here | VA | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obesity | 24.8%-8.5 pts | 34.5% | 33.3% |
| Diagnosed diabetes | 5.7%-6.4 pts | 12.4% | 12.1% |
| High blood pressure | 20.2%-14.2 pts | 35.4% | 34.4% |
| High cholesterol (among those screened) | 24.7%-11.7 pts | 37.9% | 36.4% |
| Coronary heart disease | 3.0%-3.3 pts | 6.1% | 6.3% |
| Stroke | 1.6%-1.8 pts | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Current asthma | 10.7%+0.5 pts | 10.4% | 10.2% |
| COPD | 4.1%-2.4 pts | 6.2% | 6.5% |
| Cancer (excluding skin cancer) | 3.3%-4.4 pts | 7.7% | 7.7% |
| Arthritis | 12.0%-13.2 pts | 26.2% | 25.2% |
| Depression | 27.1%+5.5 pts | 21.7% | 21.6% |
| All teeth lost (age 65+) | 12.8%about the same | 11.1% | 12.6% |
Health behaviors
| Adults with | Here | VA | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current smoking | 10.1%-2.7 pts | 12.2% | 12.8% |
| Binge drinking | 18.1%+2.2 pts | 14.5% | 15.9% |
| No leisure-time physical activity | 21.1%-4.1 pts | 23.7% | 25.2% |
| Short sleep (under 7 hours) | 33.3%-2.8 pts | 36.0% | 36.1% |
Prevention
| Adults with | Here | VA | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| No health insurance (age 18 to 64) | 8.9%-2.2 pts | 8.7% | 11.1% |
| Routine checkup in the past year | 70.9%-5.9 pts | 79.2% | 76.8% |
| Dental visit in the past year | 59.8%-1.9 pts | 68.0% | 61.7% |
| Taking blood pressure medicine (if high) | 53.9%-21.6 pts | 76.8% | 75.5% |
| Cholesterol screening | 70.6%-15.6 pts | 87.5% | 86.2% |
| Colorectal cancer screening (age 45 to 75) | 66.2%+2.5 pts | 67.3% | 63.7% |
| Mammogram in the past 2 years (women 50 to 74) | 77.4%+1.3 pts | 78.6% | 76.1% |
Health status
| Adults with | Here | VA | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair or poor general health | 16.3%-3.5 pts | 18.1% | 19.8% |
| Frequent mental distress | 22.3%+5.8 pts | 15.9% | 16.5% |
| Frequent physical distress | 10.5%-2.8 pts | 12.8% | 13.3% |
Disability
| Adults with | Here | VA | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any disability | 30.5%about the same | 29.9% | 30.4% |
| Mobility disability | 7.1%-6.7 pts | 13.5% | 13.8% |
| Cognitive disability | 20.8%+6.5 pts | 13.9% | 14.3% |
| Hearing disability | 4.3%-2.5 pts | 6.4% | 6.8% |
| Vision disability | 4.8%-0.5 pts | 4.7% | 5.3% |
| Self-care disability | 2.4%-1.4 pts | 3.4% | 3.8% |
| Independent living disability | 9.8%+1.7 pts | 7.7% | 8.1% |
Social needs
| Adults with | Here | VA | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lack of social and emotional support | 21.9%-2.7 pts | 21.6% | 24.6% |
| Food insecurity in the past year | 17.4%+1.5 pts | 13.1% | 15.9% |
| Received SNAP (food stamps) in the past year | 14.1%+1.3 pts | 10.7% | 12.8% |
| Housing insecurity in the past year | 11.3%-1.7 pts | 10.9% | 13.0% |
| Threat of utility shutoff in the past year | 7.9%about the same | 7.1% | 8.0% |
| Lack of reliable transportation | 12.1%+3.6 pts | 7.4% | 8.5% |
Share of adults (18 and older unless noted), crude prevalence. Differences are compared with the U.S.; green is better than the national rate, red is worse. These are model-based estimates, not counts.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the obesity rate in Blacksburg, VA?
- About 24.8% of adults in Blacksburg, VA have obesity, compared with 34.5% in Virginia and 33.3% nationwide. That ranks #616 of 667 cities and towns in Virginia.
- How common is diabetes in Blacksburg, VA?
- About 5.7% of adults have diagnosed diabetes (Virginia 12.4%, U.S. 12.1%).
- What share of adults smoke in Blacksburg, VA?
- About 10.1% of adults currently smoke cigarettes, compared with 12.8% nationwide.
- How accurate are these numbers?
- They are CDC model-based estimates built from national survey data and local population data, not counts from local health records. Small areas have wider margins of error.
Source: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health · Last updated 12/01/2025 · 2025 release. Share of adults, crude prevalence.