Skip to content

Checked

Building Permits in California

New housing units authorized, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026

Units, last 12 months
111,538
+13.8% from a year earlier
Single-family homes
55,792
In buildings with 5+ units
50,381
2 to 4 unit buildings
5,365

New housing units authorized in California

New housing units authorized each month (not seasonally adjusted)

New housing units authorized in California

By building type, last 12 months

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

Building typeBuildingsHousing unitsConstruction value
Single-family55,79255,792$18.17B
2 units2,0864,172$800M
3 and 4 units3521,193$245M
5 or more units1,51650,381$9.25B

Year by year

Final annual totals

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

YearAll unitsSingle-family5+ units
2025103,85657,73941,484
2024101,54561,14336,085
2023111,76058,53449,324
2022120,78063,62852,772
2021119,43665,89049,507
2020106,07559,04343,215

Building permits by county

Counties with a permit office in the survey

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyUnits, last 12 monthsSingle-familyUnits in 2025
Alameda County3,4131,1462,778
Alpine County444
Amador County535367
Butte County939630997
Calaveras County737372
Colusa County251617
Contra Costa County1,9491,0351,163
Del Norte County23624113
El Dorado County491457477
Fresno County2,5411,8902,271
Glenn County12935115
Humboldt County301164325
Imperial County233212242
Inyo County101010
Kern County2,9492,4733,159
Kings County803477507
Lake County1154785
Lassen County8817
Los Angeles County29,4999,83522,250
Madera County7957551,247
Marin County147144149
Mariposa County191922
Mendocino County443
Merced County541541780
Modoc County13139
Mono County1573043
Monterey County881705775
Napa County454255364
Nevada County202200198
Orange County6,0962,8874,992
Placer County3,2832,3463,254
Plumas County353544
Riverside County7,4215,7929,697
Sacramento County6,1054,3226,561
San Benito County288288247
San Bernardino County5,8373,2506,240
San Diego County10,5383,22311,707
San Francisco County1,654231,444
San Joaquin County2,4842,4822,522
San Luis Obispo County865738663
San Mateo County1,6004682,216
Santa Barbara County1,3604491,371
Santa Clara County6,6601,8105,323
Santa Cruz County714176470
Shasta County151151254
Sierra County001
Siskiyou County353541
Solano County734711881
Sonoma County1,7138501,690
Stanislaus County1,5101,1171,205
Sutter County418193360
Tehama County908436
Trinity County545433
Tulare County1,9951,7671,790
Tuolumne County606088
Ventura County1,5455531,609
Yolo County862281397
Yuba County447392461

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits were issued in California?
111,538 new housing units were authorized in California in the 12 months through Aug 2026, up 13.8% from the 12 months before.
Which California counties authorize the most new homes?
In the last 12 months the most units were authorized in Los Angeles County (29,499), San Diego County (10,538), Riverside County (7,421).
What does a building permit count mean?
The Census Bureau counts new privately owned housing units authorized by building permits. A permit is not a finished home: some projects start months later and a few never start. Remodels and nonresidential buildings are not included.
Why are some counties missing?
Places without a local permit office are not covered, and some areas report only once a year. Census fills in estimates for permit offices that did not report in a given month.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey ยท Through Aug 2026