Skip to content

Checked

Crime in Arizona

In 2025, 385.1 violent and 1,542.6 property crimes per 100,000 people were reported in Arizona, above the U.S. violent rate of 332.5.

Reported statistics for an agency's area; they do not describe any person or address.

Violent crime rate
385.1
per 100K · -11.2% vs 2024
Property crime rate
1,542.6
per 100K · -14.3% vs 2024
Violent crimes
28,734
2025
Rank (violent rate)
#15
1 = highest rate

Trend

Crimes per 100,000 people, Arizona and the U.S.

Arizona violentU.S. violent

Some years cover less than 80% of the population (2021), so those rates are less reliable.

Crimes by type, 2025

Arizona compared with the U.S. rate

OffenseReportedPer 100Kvs 2024
Violent crime28,734385.1-11.2%
Property crime115,1051,542.6-14.3%
Murder and manslaughter3674.9-9.6%
Rape2,96639.8-6.3%
Robbery3,80451.0-22.7%
Aggravated assault21,597289.4-9.5%
Burglary12,875172.6-21.1%
Larceny-theft87,8771,177.7-10.8%
Motor vehicle theft13,710183.7-26.0%
Arson6438.6-22.6%

Agencies serving 97.9% of Arizona residents reported data for 2025.

Police agencies

127 agencies, largest population served first, page 1 of 4

AgencyViolentProperty
Phoenix Police DepartmentCity · Maricopa11,776719/100K34,655
Tucson Police DepartmentCity · Pima2,176391/100K11,523
Mesa Police DepartmentCity · Maricopa2,210425/100K6,792
Pima County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Pima784213/100K6,670
Maricopa County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Maricopa683199/100K1,888
Gilbert Police DepartmentCity · Maricopa345117/100K2,580
Chandler Police DepartmentCity · Maricopa351124/100K3,474
Glendale Police DepartmentCity · Maricopa1,141451/100K6,131
Scottsdale Police DepartmentCity · Maricopa433175/100K4,334
Pinal County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Pinal274112/100K1,121
Peoria Police DepartmentCity · Maricopa510253/100K2,203
Tempe Police DepartmentCity · Maricopa799418/100K5,171
Surprise Police DepartmentCity · Maricopa14986/100K1,359
Goodyear Police DepartmentCity · Maricopa292236/100K1,690
Buckeye Police DepartmentCity · Maricopa191159/100K907
Yuma Police DepartmentCity · Yuma371353/100K1,213
Avondale Police DepartmentCity · Maricopa336341/100K2,213
Yavapai County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Yavapai277283/100K376
Queen Creek Police DepartmentCity · Maricopa, Pinal143158/100K707
Mohave County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Mohave189222/100K1,213
Maricopa Police DepartmentCity · Pinal198242/100K650
Flagstaff Police DepartmentCity · Coconino389501/100K1,639
Casa Grande Police DepartmentCity · Pinal318434/100K824
Navajo County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Navajo81119/100K186
Marana Police DepartmentCity · Pima4061/100K837
Lake Havasu City Police DepartmentCity · Mohave178299/100K620
Yuma County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Yuma171294/100K610
Apache County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Apache60110/100K99
Prescott Valley Police DepartmentCity · Yavapai161306/100K367
Coconino County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Coconino112216/100K206
Oro Valley Police DepartmentCity · Pima3265/100K453
Prescott Police DepartmentCity · Yavapai208426/100K597
Cochise County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Cochise66138/100K291
Apache Junction Police DepartmentCity · Maricopa, Pinal138301/100K512
Sierra Vista Police DepartmentCity · Cochise85191/100K658
Bullhead City Police DepartmentCity · Mohave138321/100K715
San Luis Police DepartmentCity · Yuma3585/100K211
Sahuarita Police DepartmentCity · Pima1642/100K338
El Mirage Police DepartmentCity · Maricopa93254/100K402
Kingman Police DepartmentCity · Mohave85264/100K1,218

Counts for 2025. A dash means the agency did not report, or its statistics have not loaded yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the crime rate in Arizona?
In 2025, Arizona reported 385.1 violent crimes and 1,542.6 property crimes per 100,000 people.
Is Arizona more dangerous than average?
Arizona's reported violent crime rate (385.1) was higher than the national rate (332.5) in 2025. Crime varies a lot between neighborhoods, so check local agency numbers too.
Where does this data come from?
From the FBI's Crime Data Explorer, which compiles crimes that local, state, tribal and federal agencies report through the Uniform Crime Reporting program.

Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program · Last updated 12/31/2025