Skip to content

Checked

Crime in New Mexico

In 2025, 651.1 violent and 2,363.5 property crimes per 100,000 people were reported in New Mexico, above the U.S. violent rate of 332.5.

Reported statistics for an agency's area; they do not describe any person or address.

Violent crime rate
651.1
per 100K · -12.5% vs 2024
Property crime rate
2,363.5
per 100K · -18.2% vs 2024
Violent crimes
13,060
2025
Rank (violent rate)
#3
1 = highest rate

Trend

Crimes per 100,000 people, New Mexico and the U.S.

New Mexico violentU.S. violent

Crimes by type, 2025

New Mexico compared with the U.S. rate

OffenseReportedPer 100Kvs 2024
Violent crime13,060651.1-12.5%
Property crime47,4072,363.5-18.2%
Murder and manslaughter1829.1-17.9%
Rape1,10054.8-4.3%
Robbery1,07753.7-20.9%
Aggravated assault10,701533.5-12.3%
Burglary8,413419.4-19.7%
Larceny-theft31,9701,593.9-13.0%
Motor vehicle theft6,741336.1-35.6%
Arson28314.1+10.2%

Agencies serving 94.4% of New Mexico residents reported data for 2025.

Police agencies

135 agencies, largest population served first, page 1 of 4

AgencyViolentProperty
Albuquerque Police DepartmentCity · Bernalillo5,7581,030/100K22,719
Las Cruces Police DepartmentCity · Dona Ana591499/100K4,357
Rio Rancho Police DepartmentCity · Bernalillo, Sandoval371324/100K1,143
Bernalillo County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Bernalillo681626/100K1,600
Santa Fe Police DepartmentCity · Santa Fe476522/100K2,677
Dona Ana County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Dona Ana280343/100K889
San Juan County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · San Juan262433/100K422
Santa Fe County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Santa Fe130228/100K316
McKinley County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Mckinley71148/100K149
Roswell Police DepartmentCity · Chaves314670/100K1,114
Farmington Police DepartmentCity · San Juan4841,048/100K1,187
Hobbs Police DepartmentCity · Lea294714/100K1,256
Valencia County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Valencia248607/100K441
Clovis Police DepartmentCity · Curry141378/100K585
Otero County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Otero96277/100K245
Rio Arriba County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Rio Arriba--
Carlsbad Police DepartmentCity · Eddy184576/100K875
Alamogordo Police DepartmentCity · Otero140440/100K581
Sandoval County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Sandoval68260/100K111
Taos County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Taos36141/100K26
Los Lunas Police DepartmentCity · Valencia102496/100K410
Gallup Police DepartmentCity · Mckinley2591,296/100K857
Los Alamos Police DepartmentCity · Los Alamos1261/100K59
Sunland Park Police DepartmentCity · Dona Ana52280/100K112
Lea County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Lea93575/100K415
Cibola County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Cibola958/100K37
Eddy County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Eddy533/100K51
Deming Police DepartmentCity · Luna20133/100K65
San Miguel County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · San Miguel00/100K2
Chaves County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Chaves46332/100K102
Las Vegas Police DepartmentCity · San Miguel100794/100K215
Grant County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Grant--
Artesia Police DepartmentCity · Eddy49393/100K272
Portales Police DepartmentCity · Roosevelt50427/100K146
Torrance County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Torrance34304/100K127
Lovington Police DepartmentCity · Lea40358/100K127
Luna County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Luna28256/100K170
Espanola Police DepartmentCity · Rio Arriba, Santa Fe44423/100K73
Bernalillo Police DepartmentCity · Sandoval40401/100K157
Silver City Police DepartmentCity · Grant--

Counts for 2025. A dash means the agency did not report, or its statistics have not loaded yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the crime rate in New Mexico?
In 2025, New Mexico reported 651.1 violent crimes and 2,363.5 property crimes per 100,000 people.
Is New Mexico more dangerous than average?
New Mexico's reported violent crime rate (651.1) was higher than the national rate (332.5) in 2025. Crime varies a lot between neighborhoods, so check local agency numbers too.
Where does this data come from?
From the FBI's Crime Data Explorer, which compiles crimes that local, state, tribal and federal agencies report through the Uniform Crime Reporting program.

Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program · Last updated 12/31/2025