Skip to content

Checked

Crime in Wyoming

In 2025, 187.7 violent and 1,098.2 property crimes per 100,000 people were reported in Wyoming, below the U.S. violent rate of 332.5.

Reported statistics for an agency's area; they do not describe any person or address.

Violent crime rate
187.7
per 100K · -11.6% vs 2024
Property crime rate
1,098.2
per 100K · -17.0% vs 2024
Violent crimes
1,022
2025
Rank (violent rate)
#47
1 = highest rate

Trend

Crimes per 100,000 people, Wyoming and the U.S.

Wyoming violentU.S. violent

Some years cover less than 80% of the population (2021, 2022), so those rates are less reliable.

Crimes by type, 2025

Wyoming compared with the U.S. rate

OffenseReportedPer 100Kvs 2024
Violent crime1,022187.7-11.6%
Property crime5,9791,098.2-17.0%
Murder and manslaughter183.3+34.4%
Rape23543.2-29.6%
Robbery539.7+25.5%
Aggravated assault716131.5-6.7%
Burglary786144.4-18.6%
Larceny-theft4,712865.5-15.7%
Motor vehicle theft44882.3-26.4%
Arson336.1-17.9%

Agencies serving 92.5% of Wyoming residents reported data for 2025.

Police agencies

69 agencies, largest population served first, page 1 of 2

AgencyViolentProperty
Cheyenne Police DepartmentCity · Laramie197299/100K1,778
Casper Police DepartmentCity · Natrona188320/100K1,077
Laramie County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Laramie55158/100K319
Gillette Police DepartmentCity · Campbell75221/100K468
Laramie Police DepartmentCity · Albany3193/100K329
Rock Springs Police DepartmentCity · Sweetwater33145/100K199
Fremont County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Fremont00/100K0
Sheridan Police DepartmentCity · Sheridan22110/100K188
Lincoln County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Lincoln1066/100K13
Park County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Park20140/100K41
Campbell County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Campbell19135/100K59
Natrona County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Natrona16114/100K39
Sheridan County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Sheridan323/100K29
Teton County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Teton215/100K13
Evanston Police DepartmentCity · Uinta19163/100K154
Green River Police DepartmentCity · Sweetwater14123/100K79
Riverton Police DepartmentCity · Fremont90817/100K342
Jackson Police DepartmentCity · Teton19178/100K61
Cody Police DepartmentCity · Park13124/100K68
Sublette County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Sublette556/100K28
Rawlins Police DepartmentCity · Carbon9110/100K69
Lander Police DepartmentCity · Fremont00/100K0
Crook County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Crook00/100K11
Uinta County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Uinta689/100K24
Big Horn County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Big Horn689/100K2
Sweetwater County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Sweetwater17253/100K71
Powell Police DepartmentCity · Park18273/100K50
Douglas Police DepartmentCity · Converse8124/100K35
Albany County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Albany7109/100K34
Torrington Police DepartmentCity · Goshen20321/100K51
Goshen County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Goshen350/100K18
Worland Police DepartmentCity · Washakie12252/100K43
Converse County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Converse484/100K14
Buffalo Police DepartmentCity · Johnson5106/100K34
Mills Police DepartmentCity · Natrona11235/100K16
Carbon County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Carbon00/100K0
Johnson County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Johnson372/100K24
Platte County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Platte251/100K5
Wheatland Police DepartmentCity · Platte--
Newcastle Police DepartmentCity · Weston4119/100K36

Counts for 2025. A dash means the agency did not report, or its statistics have not loaded yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the crime rate in Wyoming?
In 2025, Wyoming reported 187.7 violent crimes and 1,098.2 property crimes per 100,000 people.
Is Wyoming more dangerous than average?
Wyoming's reported violent crime rate (187.7) was lower than the national rate (332.5) in 2025. Crime varies a lot between neighborhoods, so check local agency numbers too.
Where does this data come from?
From the FBI's Crime Data Explorer, which compiles crimes that local, state, tribal and federal agencies report through the Uniform Crime Reporting program.

Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program · Last updated 12/31/2025