Skip to content

Checked

Crime in Montana

In 2025, 422.6 violent and 1,468.1 property crimes per 100,000 people were reported in Montana, above the U.S. violent rate of 332.5.

Reported statistics for an agency's area; they do not describe any person or address.

Violent crime rate
422.6
per 100K · -1.2% vs 2024
Property crime rate
1,468.1
per 100K · -11.0% vs 2024
Violent crimes
4,838
2025
Rank (violent rate)
#12
1 = highest rate

Trend

Crimes per 100,000 people, Montana and the U.S.

Montana violentU.S. violent

Crimes by type, 2025

Montana compared with the U.S. rate

OffenseReportedPer 100Kvs 2024
Violent crime4,838422.6-1.2%
Property crime16,8051,468.1-11.0%
Murder and manslaughter322.8-3.7%
Rape73263.9+4.3%
Robbery20818.2-4.8%
Aggravated assault3,866337.7-2.0%
Burglary1,526133.3-21.2%
Larceny-theft13,5701,185.5-8.7%
Motor vehicle theft1,572137.3-17.2%
Arson13712.0-23.6%

Agencies serving 100.0% of Montana residents reported data for 2025.

Police agencies

115 agencies, largest population served first, page 1 of 3

AgencyViolentProperty
Billings Police DepartmentCity · Yellowstone938765/100K3,083
Missoula Police DepartmentCity · Missoula468591/100K2,267
Flathead County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Flathead195287/100K539
Great Falls Police DepartmentCity · Cascade378631/100K2,198
Bozeman Police DepartmentCity · Gallatin238404/100K958
Gallatin County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Gallatin163309/100K403
Missoula County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Missoula112256/100K239
Yellowstone County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Yellowstone183430/100K436
Ravalli County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Ravalli67167/100K177
Lewis and Clark County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Lewis And Clark81213/100K237
Butte-Silver Bow County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Silver Bow168464/100K753
Helena Police DepartmentCity · Lewis And Clark206582/100K1,029
Kalispell Police DepartmentCity · Flathead135409/100K576
Lake County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Lake75300/100K140
Cascade County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Cascade97400/100K145
Lincoln County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Lincoln28166/100K34
Jefferson County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Jefferson58428/100K111
Belgrade Police DepartmentCity · Gallatin44330/100K189
Sanders County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Sanders24224/100K32
Glacier County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Glacier329/100K10
Madison County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Madison17170/100K42
Anaconda-Deer Lodge County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Deer Lodge46466/100K48
Whitefish Police DepartmentCity · Flathead17176/100K122
Havre Police DepartmentCity · Hill70763/100K272
Livingston Police DepartmentCity · Park29317/100K128
Park County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Park12133/100K32
Big Horn County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Big Horn61680/100K95
Broadwater County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Broadwater20231/100K42
Miles City Police DepartmentCity · Custer30356/100K142
Carbon County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Carbon14171/100K22
Stillwater County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Stillwater37492/100K44
Roosevelt County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Roosevelt27359/100K81
Laurel Police DepartmentCity · Yellowstone22303/100K225
Hill County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Hill17251/100K84
Teton County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Teton693/100K30
Lewistown Police DepartmentCity · Fergus40639/100K73
Rosebud County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Rosebud7115/100K8
Sidney Police DepartmentCity · Richland39655/100K45
Columbia Falls Police DepartmentCity · Flathead8138/100K61
Polson Police DepartmentCity · Lake601,042/100K143

Counts for 2025. A dash means the agency did not report, or its statistics have not loaded yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the crime rate in Montana?
In 2025, Montana reported 422.6 violent crimes and 1,468.1 property crimes per 100,000 people.
Is Montana more dangerous than average?
Montana's reported violent crime rate (422.6) was higher than the national rate (332.5) in 2025. Crime varies a lot between neighborhoods, so check local agency numbers too.
Where does this data come from?
From the FBI's Crime Data Explorer, which compiles crimes that local, state, tribal and federal agencies report through the Uniform Crime Reporting program.

Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program · Last updated 12/31/2025