Skip to content

Checked

Crime in Utah

In 2025, 224.8 violent and 1,319.2 property crimes per 100,000 people were reported in Utah, below the U.S. violent rate of 332.5.

Reported statistics for an agency's area; they do not describe any person or address.

Violent crime rate
224.8
per 100K · -5.5% vs 2024
Property crime rate
1,319.2
per 100K · -11.6% vs 2024
Violent crimes
7,877
2025
Rank (violent rate)
#38
1 = highest rate

Trend

Crimes per 100,000 people, Utah and the U.S.

Utah violentU.S. violent

Crimes by type, 2025

Utah compared with the U.S. rate

OffenseReportedPer 100Kvs 2024
Violent crime7,877224.8-5.5%
Property crime46,2151,319.2-11.6%
Murder and manslaughter902.6-5.0%
Rape2,17662.1+2.7%
Robbery82323.5-19.4%
Aggravated assault4,788136.7-6.2%
Burglary4,251121.3-21.6%
Larceny-theft38,2751,092.5-9.4%
Motor vehicle theft3,39797.0-22.1%
Arson2928.3+14.8%

Agencies serving 99.0% of Utah residents reported data for 2025.

Police agencies

144 agencies, largest population served first, page 1 of 4

AgencyViolentProperty
Unified Police DepartmentCounty · Salt Lake384169/100K3,016
Salt Lake City Police DepartmentCity · Salt Lake1,919863/100K10,607
Salt Lake County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Salt Lake3115/100K145
West Valley Police DepartmentCity · Salt Lake529384/100K2,290
West Jordan Police DepartmentCity · Salt Lake365313/100K1,527
Provo Police DepartmentCity · Utah205177/100K1,293
St. George Police DepartmentCity · Washington208191/100K905
Lehi Police DepartmentCity · Utah108110/100K408
Orem Police DepartmentCity · Utah129134/100K1,196
Sandy Police DepartmentCity · Salt Lake203221/100K1,658
Utah County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Utah135147/100K197
Ogden Police DepartmentCity · Weber397446/100K1,448
South Jordan Police DepartmentCity · Salt Lake100113/100K834
Layton Police DepartmentCity · Davis120141/100K1,148
Weber County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Weber90110/100K412
Saratoga Springs Police DepartmentCity · Utah4977/100K287
Taylorsville City Police DepartmentCity · Salt Lake107180/100K995
Logan Police DepartmentCity · Cache104180/100K534
Cache County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Cache4681/100K163
American Fork/Cedar Hills Police DepartmentCity · Utah63118/100K754
Murray Police DepartmentCity · Salt Lake84165/100K1,437
Draper Police DepartmentCity · Salt Lake, Utah96192/100K533
Spanish Fork Police DepartmentCity · Utah4796/100K367
Riverton Police DepartmentCity · Salt Lake2964/100K337
Bountiful Police DepartmentCity · Davis74165/100K428
Herriman Police DepartmentCity · Salt Lake4197/100K323
Cedar City Police DepartmentCity · Iron55130/100K223
Tooele Police DepartmentCity · Tooele162384/100K650
Syracuse Police DepartmentCity · Davis3483/100K172
Roy Police DepartmentCity · Weber62161/100K296
Pleasant Grove Police DepartmentCity · Utah46120/100K225
Washington Police DepartmentCity · Washington41109/100K301
Springville Police DepartmentCity · Utah48133/100K278
Clearfield Police DepartmentCity · Davis65183/100K315
Kaysville Police DepartmentCity · Davis927/100K191
Summit County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Summit53163/100K244
Lone Peak Police DepartmentCity · Utah1031/100K38
Cottonwood Heights Police DepartmentCity · Salt Lake2371/100K500
Tooele County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Tooele68251/100K173
Davis County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Davis29107/100K179

Counts for 2025. A dash means the agency did not report, or its statistics have not loaded yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the crime rate in Utah?
In 2025, Utah reported 224.8 violent crimes and 1,319.2 property crimes per 100,000 people.
Is Utah more dangerous than average?
Utah's reported violent crime rate (224.8) was lower than the national rate (332.5) in 2025. Crime varies a lot between neighborhoods, so check local agency numbers too.
Where does this data come from?
From the FBI's Crime Data Explorer, which compiles crimes that local, state, tribal and federal agencies report through the Uniform Crime Reporting program.

Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program · Last updated 12/31/2025