Skip to content

Checked

Moving to and from South Dakota

Migration from IRS tax return addresses, filing years 2022-2023

People who moved in
27,271
16,187 tax returns, 2022-2023
People who moved out
24,854
14,674 tax returns
Net migration
+2,417
People, including moves to and from abroad
Did not move
731,057
People who filed here both years

Where movers came from and went

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

MovesMoved inMoved outNet
Other states26,88124,469+2,412
Abroad390385+5

Where people moving to South Dakota came from

Top states by people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#PlacePeopleTax returnsAverage income
1MinnesotaMN3,4502,243$71,000
2CaliforniaCA2,1191,243$90,300
3IowaIA1,9941,280$57,900
4ColoradoCO1,647990$76,900
5NebraskaNE1,557970$59,900
6TexasTX1,452817$74,300
7North DakotaND1,131676$64,100
8ArizonaAZ1,033636$83,500
9FloridaFL1,000617$55,100
10WashingtonWA800444$95,400
11WyomingWY796453$56,500
12MissouriMO539312$78,700
13IllinoisIL537330$91,500
14VirginiaVA523261$94,900
15MontanaMT514294$65,600

Where people leaving South Dakota went

Top states by people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#PlacePeopleTax returnsAverage income
1MinnesotaMN3,0231,855$56,900
2TexasTX1,653926$63,300
3IowaIA1,616977$59,600
4NebraskaNE1,516907$53,500
5ArizonaAZ1,466901$73,100
6FloridaFL1,282702$86,800
7North DakotaND1,115656$54,000
8ColoradoCO1,089716$56,600
9CaliforniaCA912583$63,900
10WashingtonWA646378$66,900
11WyomingWY623364$59,300
12WisconsinWI609358$65,700
13MissouriMO509287$58,500
14North CarolinaNC475263$69,000
15TennesseeTN469258$79,600

Migration by county

People who moved, including moves within the state

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyMoved inMoved outNet
Aurora County7882-4
Beadle County532810-278
Bennett County5699-43
Bon Homme County223207+16
Brookings County1,5651,674-109
Brown County1,3661,596-230
Brule County124204-80
Buffalo County6541+24
Butte County707611+96
Campbell CountyNot reported36Not reported
Charles Mix County221218+3
Clark County68141-73
Clay County823878-55
Codington County1,1801,066+114
Corson County78147-69
Custer County783589+194
Davison County832962-130
Day County199197+2
Deuel County157153+4
Dewey County118122-4
Douglas County7782-5
Edmunds County97134-37
Fall River County5115110
Faulk County7270+2
Grant County232259-27
Gregory County8469+15
Haakon County4649-3
Hamlin County259332-73
Hand County8889-1
Hanson County142279-137
Hughes County849932-83
Hutchinson County207274-67
Hyde County5259-7
Jackson County5286-34
Jerauld County5650+6
Jones CountyNot reported46Not reported
Kingsbury County250229+21
Lake County559507+52
Lawrence County2,3861,605+781
Lincoln County6,3605,083+1,277
Lyman County119156-37
Marshall County98140-42
McCook County227257-30
McPherson County3043-13
Meade County2,9602,839+121
Mellette County3549-14
Miner County6373-10
Minnehaha County11,58011,109+471
Moody County243231+12
Oglala Lakota County311378-67
Pennington County8,7588,070+688
Perkins County6050+10
Potter County5352+1
Roberts County399351+48
Sanborn County5469-15
Spink County159235-76
Stanley County214164+50
Sully County5850+8
Todd County185215-30
Tripp County186147+39
Turner County433380+53
Union County1,0261,063-37
Walworth County182199-17
Yankton County989995-6
Ziebach CountyNot reported54Not reported

Frequently asked questions

Where are people moving to South Dakota from?
In 2022-2023, the most people moving to South Dakota came from Minnesota (3,450), California (2,119), Iowa (1,994).
Where are people from South Dakota moving?
The most people leaving South Dakota moved to Minnesota (3,023), Texas (1,653), Iowa (1,616).
Where does this migration data come from?
The IRS compares the address on each person's tax return with the address on their return a year earlier. A move is counted when the county or state changed. The data counts tax returns (roughly households) and the people listed on them, so people who do not file a return are not included.
Why are small flows missing?
The IRS only lists a county-to-county flow when it has at least 20 returns. Smaller flows are grouped together and are counted only in the totals.

Source: Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, U.S. Population Migration Data · 2022-2023 filing years