Skip to content

Idaho

44 counties, 236 cities and towns, and 281 ZIP codes.

Population

1,934,262

Land area

82,645sq mi

People per sq mi

23

Cities and towns

236

Largest cities in Idaho

Idaho at a glance

  • Households here earn a median of $77,800 a year, 4% less than the U.S. figure of $80,734.
  • A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $418,600 (26% above the U.S.) and median rent is $1,238 a month.
  • The biggest population centers are Boise City (237,242), Meridian (130,138) and Nampa (110,319).

Local data for Idaho

Counts from official public data

Housing and community stats

Idaho, American Community Survey 2020-2024

Full profile

Median household income

$77,800

Poverty rate

10.6%

Median home value

$418,600

Prices +3.6% in a year

Median rent

$1,238/mo

Homeownership

72.1%

Bachelor's or higher

31.8%

Median age

37.3

Average commute

21.6 min

Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (319,931), Mexican Americans (211,895), Irish Americans (183,185).

Home values and rentsIncome, education and commute

Economy and federal money

Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans

Details

Unemployment rate

3.6%

Sep 2026, 0.0 pts in a year

Average annual pay

$62,392

874,283 jobs, 2025

Income per person

$62,323

BEA, 2024

Federal spending

$17.86B

FY 2026, $9,712 per person

PPP loans

$3.5B

52,388 loans, 461,697 jobs reported

Campaign donations

$13.32M

Itemized, 2026 cycle

EconomyFederal spendingPPP loansCampaign finance

Environment and hazard risk

Idaho, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA

Full report

High-risk counties

0

of 44 rated by FEMA

Storm events since 1996

11,153

126 deaths

Flood insurance policies

3,768

$10.29M paid since 1978

Superfund sites

12

129 toxic release facilities

Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone870 historic places

Health statistics

Share of adults in Idaho, CDC PLACES estimates

All 40 measures

Obesity

32.2%

U.S. 33.3% -1.1 pts

Diabetes

10.2%

U.S. 12.1% -1.9 pts

Smoking

12.1%

U.S. 12.8% -0.7 pts

Uninsured (18-64)

10.8%

U.S. 11.1% about the same

Largest cities in Idaho

NamePopulationLand area (sq mi)
Boise City237,24285.2
Meridian130,13837.1
Nampa110,31935.9
Idaho Falls67,72527.2
Caldwell66,51625.1
Pocatello57,63534
Coeur d'Alene56,44716.9
Twin Falls54,16419.9
Post Falls43,39119.1
Rexburg40,54310.4
Lewiston34,65117.5
Eagle32,85545.2
Kuna27,15826
Moscow26,2866.9
Ammon19,0648.2
Mountain Home16,4937.1
Hayden16,33810.5
Chubbuck16,1267
Star14,74511.5
Jerome12,9305.7
Blackfoot12,7826.1
Garden City12,6544.1
Burley11,9586.8
Rathdrum10,8747
Middleton10,6496.6

Counties, cities and towns in Idaho

Population shown

Frequently asked questions

How many counties are in Idaho?
Idaho has 44 counties, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
What is the largest city in Idaho?
Boise City is the largest city in Idaho, with a population of about 237,242.
What is the population of Idaho?
Idaho has about 1,934,262 residents, based on the Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How many ZIP codes are in Idaho?
There are 281 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in Idaho.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey)